Archiv der Kategorie: Lists

Fossil record of the Procellariiformes

Family incertae sedis

Makahala mirae Mayr

Diomedeidae

Aldiomedes angustirostris Mayr & Tennyson  

Diomedea milleri Howard
Diomedea thyridata Wilkinson

Diomedavus knapptonensis Mayr & Goedert

Murunkus subitus Panteleyev & Nessov (?)

Notoleptos giglii Acosta Hospitaleche & Gelfo

Phoebastria anglica Lydekker
Phoebastria immutabilis Rothschild
Phoebastria rexularum Olson & Rasmussen

Plotornis arvernensis (Milne-Edwards in Shufeldt)
Plotornis delfortrii Milne-Edwards
Plotornis graculoides Portis

Tydea septentrionalis Mayr & Smith

Diomedeoididae

Diomedeoides babaheydariensis Peters & Hamedani
Diomedeoides brodkorbi Cheneval

Rupelornis definitus van Beneden

Hydrobatidae

Oceanodroma hubbsi Miller

Pelecanoididae

Pelecanoides cymatotrypetes Olson 
Pelecanoides miokuaka Worthy et al.

Procellariidae

Ardenna conradi Marsh
Ardenna davealleni Tennyson & Mannering
Ardenna gilmorei Chandler

Argyrodyptes microtarsus Ameghino

Calonectris krantzi Olson & Rasmussen
Calonectris kurodai Olson
Calonectris wingatei Olson

Eopuffinus kazachstanensis Nessov

Fulmarus hammeri Howard
Fulmarus miocaenus Howard

Hydrornis natator Milne-Edwards

Oestrelata vociferans Shufeldt

Pachyptila salax Olson

Procellaria altrirostris Tennyson & Tomotani [1]
Procellaria antiqua Milne-Edwards

Pterodroma kurodai Harrison & Walker

Pterodromoides minoricensis Segui et al.

Puffinus barnesi Howard 
Puffinus calhouni Howard
Puffinus diatomicus Miller
Puffinus eyermani Shufeldt
Puffinus felthami Howard
Puffinus inceptor Wetmore
Puffinus kanakoffi Howard
Puffinus micraulax Brodkorb
Puffinus mitchelli Miller
Puffinus nestori Alcover
Puffinus parvus Shufeldt
Puffinus priscus Miller
Puffinus raemdonckii (van Beneden)
Puffinus sp. ‘Lee Creek Mine, USA 1’
Puffinus sp. ‘Lee Creek Mine, USA 2’
Puffinus tedfordi Howard

Tytthostonychidae

Tytthostonyx glauconiticus Olson & Parris

*********************

References:

[1] A. J. D. Tennyson; B. M. Tomotani: A new fossil species of Procellaria (Aves: Procellariiformes) from tzhe Pliocene of New Zealand. Papéis Avulsos De Zoologia, 61, e20216116. 2021

*********************

edited: 05.02.2021

Fossil record of the Passeriformes

Familie incertae sedis

Certhiops rummeli Manegold

Corvitalusoides grandiculus Boles

Crosnoornis nargizia Bochenski, Tomek, Bujoczek & Salwa [8]

Jamna szybiaki Bocheński, Tomek, Bujoczek & Wertz

Kischinskinia scandens Volkova & Zelenkov

Resoviaornis jamrozi Bocheński, Tomek, Wertz & Świdnicka

Sylvosimadaravis janossyi (Kessler et Hír)

Winnicavis gorskii Bocheński, Tomek, Wertz, Happ, Bujoczek & Świdnicka

Acanthisittidae

Kuiornis indicator Worthy et al.

Acanthizidae

Acanthizidae gen. & sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Acrocephalidae

Acrocephalus major Kessler
Acrocephalus minor Kessler
Acrocephalus kordosi Kessler
Acrocephalus kretzoii Kessler
Acrocephalus sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Hippolais veterior Kessler

Aegithalidae

Aegithalos congruis Kessler
Aegithalos gaspariki Kessler

Alaudidae

Alauda trivadari Kessler
Alauda xerarvensis Boev [2]

Ammomanes prealpestris (Boev)

Calandrella gali Kessler

Eremarida xerophila Boev [2]

Eremophila alpestris ssp. [4]
Eremophila orkhonensis (Zelenkov & Kurochkin)

Galerida bulgarica Boev [2]
Galerida cserhatensis Kessler & Hír
Galerida pannonica Kessler

Lullula balcanica Boev [2]
Lullula minor Kessler
Lullula minuscula Kessler
Lullula neogradensis Kessler & Hír
Lullula parva Kessler
Lullula slivnicensis Boev [2]

Melanocorypha donchevi Boev [2]
Melanocorypha minor Kessler
Melanocorypha serdicensis Boev [2]

Praealauda hevesensis Kessler & Hír

Artamidae

Kurrartapu johnnguyeni Nguyen et al.

Bombycillidae

Bombycilla brevia Kessler
Bombycilla hamori Kessler & Hír
Bombycilla kubinyii Kessler

Cardinalidae

Passerina sp. ‘Yepómera, Mexico’

Certhiidae

Certhia immensa Kessler

Cettidae

Cettia janossyi Kessler
Cettia kalmani Kessler

Cinclidae

Cinclus gaspariki Kessler
Cinclus major Kessler & Hír
Cinclus minor Kessler

Cinclosomatidae

Cinclosoma elachum Nguyen, Archer & Hand

Climacteridae

Climacteris sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Cormobates sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Corvidae

Corvus annectens Shufeldt
Corvus bragai Paiva [6]
Corvus harkanyensis
 Kessler
Corvus hungaricus Lambrecht
Corvus pliocaenicus (Portis)
Corvus praecorax Depéret
Corvus shufeldti Sharpe

Henocitta brodkorbi Holman

Miocitta galbraethi Brodkorb

Miocorvus larteti (Milne-Edwards)

Miopica paradoxa Kurotschkin & Sobolew

Pica pica ssp. major Mourer-Chauviré
Pica mourerae Seguí

Protocitta ajax Brodkorb
Protocitta dixi Brodkorb

Pyrrhocorax graculus ssp. vetus Kretzoi

Dasyornithidae

Dasyornis walterbolesi Nguyen

Emberizidae

Emberiza bartkoi Kessler & Hír
Emberiza gaspariki Kessler
Emberiza media Kessler
Emberiza pannonica Kessler
Emberiza parva Kessler
Emberiza polgardiensis Kessler

Pedinorhis stirpsarcana Olson & McKittrick

Plectrophenax veterior Kessler

Estrildidae

Estrildidae gen. & sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Eurylaimidae

Eurylaimidae gen. & sp. ‘Wintersdorf, Germany’

Wieslochia weissi Mayr & Manegold [7]

Fringillidae

Carduelis kretzoii Kessler
Carduelis lambrechti Kessler
Carduelis medius Kessler
Carduelis parvulus Kessler

Coccothraustes balcanicus Boev
Coccothraustes major Kessler
Coccothraustes simeonovi Boev

Fringilla kormosi Kessler
Fringilla petenyii Kessler

Loxia csarnotanus Kessler
Loxia patevi Boev

Pinicola kubinyii Kessler

Pyrrhula gali Kessler
Pyrrhula minor Kessler

Furnariidae

Pseudoseisuropsis nehuen Noriega
Pseudoseisuropsis cuelloi Claramunt & Rinderknecht
Pseudoseisuropsis wintu Stefanini et al.

Hirundinidae

Delichon major Kessler
Delichon polgardiensis Kessler
Delichon pusillus Kessler

Hirundinidae gen. & sp. ‘Langebaanweg, South Africa’ (several spp.)

Hirundo aprica Feduccia
Hirundo gracilis Kessler
Hirundo major Kessler

Riparia minor Kessler

Icteridae

Cremaster tytthus (Brodkorb)

Euphagus magnirostris
 (Miller)

Icterus turmalis
Steadman & Oswald [5]

Molothrus resinosus
Steadman & Oswald [5]

Pandanaris convexa
 (Miller)

Pyelorhamphus molothroides
 (Miller)

Laniidae

Lanius capeki Kessler
Lanius hungaricus Kessler
Lanius intermedius Kessler
Lanius major Kessler
Lanius schreteri Kessler & Hír

Leiotrichidae

Turdoides borealis Jánossy

Locustellidae

Locustella janossyi Kessler
Locustella kordosi Kessler
Locustella mana Kessler

Locustellidae gen. & sp.
 ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Megalurus sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Maluridae

Maluridae gen. & sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Meliphagidae

Meliphagidae gen. & sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’ (several spp.)

Menuridae

Menura tyawanoides Boles

Motacillidae

Anthus antecedens Kessler & Hír
Anthus baranensis Kessler
Anthus hiri Kessler

Motacilla intermedia Kessler
Motacilla minor Kessler
Motacilla robusta Kessler

Muscicapidae

Erithacus horusitzkyi Kessler & Hír
Erithacus minor Kessler

Luscinia denesi Kessler
Luscinia pliocaenica Kessler
Luscinia praeluscinia Kessler & Hír

Monticola pongraczii Kessler

Muscicapa leganyii Kessler & Hír
Muscicapa miklosi
 Kessler
Muscicapa petenyii Kessler

Oenanthe kormosi Kessler
Oenanthe pongraczi Kessler

Phoenicurus baranensis Kessler
Phoenicurus erikai Kessler

Saxicola baranensis Kessler
Saxicola lambrechti Kessler
Saxicola magna Kessler
Saxicola parva Kessler

Neosittidae

Daphoenositta trevorworthyi Nguyen

Oriolidae

Longimornis robustirostrata Boles

Oriolus beremendensis Kessler

Orthonychidae

Orthonyx kaldowinyeri Boles

Palaeoscinidae (?)

Palaeoscinis turdirostris Howard

Paridae

Parus medius Kessler
Parus parvulus Kessler
Parus robustus Kessler

Passerellidae

Ammodramus eurius Brodkorb
Ammodramus hatcheri (Shufeldt)

Passeridae

Passer hiri Kessler
Passer minusculus Kessler
Passer pannonicus Kessler
Passer predomesticus Tchernov

Petroicidae

Petroicidae gen. & sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Phylloscopidae

Phylloscopus miocaenicus Kessler & Hír
Phylloscopus pliocaenicus Kessler
Phylloscopus venczeli Kessler

Pomatostomidae

Pomatostomus sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Prunellidae

Prunella freudenthali Kessler
Prunella kormosi Kessler

Psittacopedidae

Eofringillirostrum boudreauxi Mayr, Ksepka & Grande
Eofringillirostrum parvulum Mayr, Ksepka & Grande

Morsoravis sedilis Bertelli, Lindow, Dyke & Chiappe

Parapsittacopes bergdahli Mayr [9]

Psittacopes lepidus Mayr & Daniels

Pumiliornis tessellatus Mayr

Regulidae

Regulus bulgaricus Boev
Regulus pliocaenicus Kessler

Sittidae

Sitta gracilis Kessler
Sitta ‚pusilla‚ Kessler (species name already taken!)
Sitta senogalliensis Portis
Sitta villanyensis Kessler

Sturnidae

Sturnus baranensis Kessler
Sturnus brevis Kessler
Sturnus kretzoii Kessler & Hír
Sturnus pliocaenicus Kessler

Sylviidae

Sylvia intermedia Kessler
Sylvia pussila Kessler

Tichodromidae

Tichodroma apeki Kessler

Troglodytidae

Troglodytes robustus Kessler

Turdidae

Meridiocichla salotti Louchart

Turdicus minor Kessler & Hír
Turdicus pannonicus Kessler

Turdus major Kessler
Turdus medius Kessler
Turdus minor Kessler
Turdus miocaenicus Kessler
Turdus polgardiensis Kessler

Zygodactylidae

Eozygodactylus americanus Weidig

Primoscens minutus Harrison & Walker

Primozygodactylus ballmanni Mayr
Primozygodactylus danielsi Mayr
Primozygodactylus eunjooae Mayr & Zelenkov
Primozygodactylus longibrachium Mayr
Primozygodactylus major Mayr
Primozygodactylus quintus Mayr

Zygodactylus grandei Smith, DeBee & Clarke
Zygodactylus grivensis Ballmann
Zygodactylus ignotus Ballmann
Zygodactylus luberonensis Mayr
Zygodactylus ochlurus Hieronymus, Waugh & Clarke

*********************

References:

[1] Jeno Kessler; János Hír: The avifauna in North Hungary during the Miocene Part II. Földtani Közlöny 142(2): 149-168. 2012
[2] Zlatozar Boev: Neogene Larks (Aves: Alaudidae (Vigors, 1825)) from Bulgaria. Acta Zoologica Bulgarica 64(3): 295-318. 2012
[3] Nikita V. Zelenkov: The revised avian fauna of Rudabànya (Hungary, Late Miocene). Contribuciones del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturalis “Bernardino Rivadavia” 7: 253-266. 2017
[4] Nicolas Dussex; David W. G. Stanton; Hanna Sigeman; Per G. P. Ericson; Jacquelyn Gill; Daniel C. Fisher; Albert V. Protopopov; Victoria L. Herridge; Valery Plotnikov; Bengt Hansson; Love Dalén: Biomolecular analyses reveal the age, sex and species identity of a near-intact Pleistocene bird carcass. Communications Biology 3: 1-6. 2020
[5] David W. Steadman; Jessica A. Oswald: New species of troupial (Icterus) and cowbird (Molothrus) from ice-age Peru. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology 132 (1): 91–103. 2020
[6] Marco Pavia: Palaeoenvironmental reconstruction of the Cradle of Humankind during the Plio-Pleistocene transition, inferred from the analysis of fossil birds from Member 2 of the hominin-bearing site of Kromdraai (Gauteng, South Africa)  Quaternary Science Reviews. 248: Article 106532. doi:10.1016/j.quascirev.2020.106532. 2020
[7] Jon Fjeldså; Les Christidis; Per G. P. Ericson: The Largest Avian Radiation: The Evolution of Perching Birds, or the Order Passeriformes. Lynx Edicions 2020
[8] Zbigniew M. Bochenski; Teresa Tomek; Małgorzata Bujoczek; Grzegorz Salwa: A new passeriform (Aves: Passeriformes) from the early Oligocene of Poland sheds light on the beginnings of Suboscines. Journal of Ornithology 2021
[9] Gerald Mayr: A remarkably complete skeleton from the London Clay provides insights into the morphology and diversity of early Eocene zygodactyl near-passerine birds. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 12 Jan 2021

*********************

edited: 03.02.2021

Fossil record of the Piciformes

Family incertae sedis

“Neanis” kistneri (Feduccia) [1]

Picavus litencicensis Mayr & Gregorova

Piciformes gen. & sp. ‘Herrlingen, Germany’

Capitonidae

Capitonides europaeus Ballmann
Capitonides protractus Ballmann

Gracilitarsidae

Eutreptodactylus itaboraiensis Baird & Vickers-Rich (?)

Gracilitarsus mirabilis Mayr

Lybiidae

Pogoniolus (?) sp. ‘Kohfidisch, Österreich’

Picidae

Australopicus nelsonmandelai Manegold & Louchart

Bitumenpicus minimus Campbell & Bochenski [2]

Breacopus garretti Campbell & Bochenski [2]

Dendrocopos major ssp. submajor Jánossy
Dendrocopos praemedius Jánossy

Melanerpes shawi Campbell & Bochenski [2]

Palaeonerpes shorti Cracraft & morony

Picus peregrinabundus Umanska
Picus pliocaenicus Kessler

Pliopicus brodkorbi Feduccia & Wilson

Ramphastidae (?)

Rupelramphastoides kopfi Mayr

Sylphornithidae

Jacamatia luberonensis Duhamel, Balme, Legal, Riamon & Louchart [1]

Oligosylphe mourerchauvireae Mayr & Smith

Palaegithalus cuvieri (Gervais)

Sylphornis bretouensis Mourer-Chauviré

*********************

References:

[1] Anaïs Duhamel,  Christine Balme,  Stéphane Legal,  Ségolène Riamon, Antoine Louchart: An early Oligocene stem Galbulae (jacamars and puffbirds) from southern France, and the position of the Paleogene family Sylphornithidae. The Auk 2020
[2] Kenneth E. Campbell; Zbigniew M. Bochenski: A review of the woodpeckers (Aves: Piciformes) from the asphalt deposits of Rancho La Brea, California, with the description of three new species. Palaeobiodiversity and Palaeoenvironments 2021

*********************

edited: 31.01.2021

Fossil record of the Anseriformes

Family incertae sedis

Conflicto antarcticus Tambussi et al.

Eoneornis australis Ameghino

Eutelornis patagonicus Ameghino

Kookne yeutensis Novas et. al. (?)

Naranbulagornis khun Zelenkov

„Oxyura“ doksana Mlíkovský

Palaeopapia eous Harrison & Walker
Palaeopapia hamstaeadiensis Harrison & Walker

Paracygnopterus scotti Harrison & Walker

Paranyroca magna Miller & Compton

Petropluvialis simplex Harrison & Walker

Anatidae

Afrocygnus chauvireae Louchart, Vignaud, Likius, Mackaye & Brunet

Aix praeclara Zelenkoy & Kurochkin

Aldabranas cabri Harrison & Walker

Aminornis excavatus Ameghino

Anabernicula gracilenta Ross
Anabernicula oregonensis Howard

Anas amotape Campbell
Anas apscheronica Burchak-Abramovich
Anas basaltica Bayer
Anas crassa Milne-Edwards
Anas isarensis Lambrecht
Anas itchtucknee McCoy
Anas kurochkini Zelenkov & Panteleyev
Anas luederitzensis Lambrecht
Anas macroptera Milne-Edwards
Anas meyeri Milne-Edwards
Anas pachyscelus Wetmore
Anas risgoviensis von Ammon
Anas robusta Milne-Edwards
Anas sanctaehelenae Campbell
Anas schneideri Emslie
Anas skalicensis Bayer
Anas soporata Kurochkin
Anas talarae Campbell

Ankonetta larriestrai Cenizo & Agnolín

Anser arenosus Bickart
Anser arizonae Bickart
Anser atavus Fraas
Anser azerbaidzhanicus Serebrovskii
Anser cygniformis Fraas
Anser devjatkini Kuročkin
Anser eldaricus Burchak-Abramovich & Gadzyev
Anser oeningensis (Meyer)
Anser pratensis (Short)
Anser pressus (Brodkorb)
Anser tchikoicus Kuročkin
Anser thompsoni Martin & Mengel
Anser thraceiensis Burchak-Abramovich & Nikolov

Anserobranta robusta (Milne-Edwards)
Anserobranta tarabukinii (Kurochkin & Ganea)

Archaeocycnus lacustris De Vis

Australotadorna alecwilsoni Worthy

Aythya denesi (Kessler)

Branta dickeyi Miller
Branta esmeralda (Burt)
Branta howardae Miller
Branta hypsibata (Cope)
Branta propinqua Shufeldt
Branta thessaliensis Boev & Koufos
Branta woolfendeni Bickart

Cayaoa bruneti Tonni

Chendytes milleri Howard

Chenoanas asiatica Zelenkov et al.
Chenoanas deserta Zelenkov
Chenoanas sansaniensis (Milne-Edwards)

Chenopis nanus De Vis

Cousteauvia kustovia Zelenkov [1]

Cygnavus formosus Kurochkin
Cygnavus senckenbergi Lambrecht

Cygnopterus affinis (Van Beneden)

Cygnus atavus (Fraas)
Cygnus csakvarensis Lambrecht
Cygnus equitum Bate
Cygnus falconeri Parker
Cygnus hibbardi Brodkorb
Cygnus lacustris (De Vis)
Cygnus liskunae (Kuročkin)
Cygnus mariae Bickart
Cygnus paloregonus Cope
Cygnus pristinus Kurochkin
Cygnus sp. ‘Dursunlu, Turkey’
Cygnus verae Boev

Dendrochen robusta Miller

Dunstanetta johnstoneorum Worthy, Tennyson, Jones, McNamara & Douglas

Eonessa anaticula Wetmore

Eremochen russelli Brodkorb

Garganornis ballmanni H. J. M. Meyer

Guguschia nailiae Aslanova & Burczak-Abramovicz

Loxornis clivus Ameghino

Manuherikia douglasi Worthy, Tennyson, Hand & Scofield
Manuherikia lacustrina Worthy, Tennyson, Jones, McNamara & Douglas
Manuherikia minuta Worthy, Tennyson, Jones, McNamara & Douglas

Matanas enrighti Worthy, Tennyson, Jones, McNamara & Douglas

Megalodytes morejohni Howard

Mergellus mochanovi Zelenkov & Kurochkin

Mionetta blanchardi (Milne-Edwards)
Mionetta consobrina (Milne-Edwards)
Mionetta eversa (Wetmore)
Mionetta natator (Milne-Edwards)

Miotadorna sanctibathansi Worthy, Tennyson, Jones, McNamara & Douglas

Nettapus anatoides Depéret

Nogusunna conflictoides Zelenkov

Oxyura bessomi Howard
Oxyura hulberti Emslie
Oxyura zapatanima Alvarez

Pinpanetta fromensis Worthy
Pinpanetta tedfordi Worthy
Pinpanetta vickersrichae Worthy

Protomelanitta bakeri Stidham & Zelenkov
Protomelanitta gracilis Zelenkov

Romainvillia kazakhstanensis Zelenkov
Romainvillia stehlini
 Ledebinsky

Saintandrea chenoides Mayr & De Pietri

Sharganetta mongolica Zelenkov

Sinanas diatomas Yeh

Telornis impressus Ameghino

Tirarinetta kanuka Worthy

Anhimidae

Chaunoides antiquus Alvarenga

Anseranatidae

Anatalavix oxfordi Olson
Anatalavis rex (Shufeldt)

Anserpica kiliani Mourer-Chauviré

Eoanseranas handae Worthy & Scanlon

Brontornithidae

Brontornis burmeisteri Moreno & Mercerat

Presbyornithidae

Haedonornis hantoniensis Harrison & Walker

Presbyornis isoni Olson
Presbyornis mongoliensis Kurochkin & Dyke
Presbyornis pervetus Wetmore
Presbyornis recurvirostrus Hardy

Telmabates antiquus Howard
Telmabates howardae Cracraft

Teviornis gobiensis Kurochkin et al.

Wilaru prideauxi De Pietri et al.
Wilaru tedfordi Boles et al.

Zhylgaia aestiflua Nessov

*********************

References:

[1] Nikita Zelenkov: The oldest diving anseriform bird from the late Eocene of Kazakhstan and the evolution of aquatic adaptations in the intertarsal joint of waterfowl. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 65 (4): 733-742. 2020

*********************

edited: 20.01.2021

Fossil record of the Galliformes

Family incertae sedis

Archaealectrornis sibleyi Crowe & Short

Archaeophasianus mioceanus Lambrecht
Archaeophasianus roberti (Stone)

Argillipes aurorum Harrison & Walker
Argillipes paralectoris Harrison & Walker

Austinornis lentus Marsh

Chambiortyx cristata Mourer-Chauviré

Coturnipes cooperi Harrison & Walker

Namaortyx sperrgebietensis Mourer-Chauviré

Palaeonossax senectus Wetmore

Palaeorallus alienus Kuročkin

Sobniogallus albinojamrozi Tomek et al.

Procrax brevipes Tordoff & Macdonald

Cracidae

Boreortalis laesslei Brodkorb

Ortalis affinis Feduccia & Wilson

Gallinuloididae

Gallinuloides wyomingensis Eastman

Paraortygoides messelensis Mayr
Paraortygoides radagasti Dyke & Gulas

Megapodidae

Garrdimalga mcnamarai Shute, Prideaux & Worthy

Latagallina naracoortensis Shute, Prideaux & Worthy
Latagallina olsoni Shute, Prideaux & Worthy

Progura campestris Shute, Prideaux & Worthy
Progura gallinacea De Vis

Ngawupodius minya Boles & Ivison

Numididae

Telecrex grangeri Wetmore

Odontophoridae

Cyrtonyx tedfordi Miller

Miortyx aldeni Howard
Miortyx teres Miller

Nanortyx inexpectatus Weigel

Neortyx peninsularis Holman

Paraortygidae

Paraortyx brancoi Gaillard
Paraortyx lorteti Gaillard

Pirortyx major (Gaillard)

Scopelortyx klinghardtensis Mourer-Chauvire et al.

Taoperdix miocaena Ballman
Taoperdix pessieti Gervais

Xorazmortyx turkestanensis Zelenkov & Panteleyev

Phasianidae

Alectoris baryosefi Černov
Alectoris peii Author ?
“Alectoris” pliocaena Tugarinov

Bantamyx georgicus Kurochkin

Bonasa praebonasia (Jánossy)

Chauvireria bulgarica Boev [1]

Dendragapus gilli (Shufeldt)
Dendragapus lucasi Howard
Dendragapus nanus (Shufeldt)

Diangallus mious Hou

Eurobambusicola turolicus Zelenkov

“Gallus” aesculapii Jánossy
“Gallus” beremendensis Jánossy
“Gallus” europaeus Harrison
Gallus georgicus Author ?
Gallus imereticus Author ?
Gallus karabachensis Baryšnikov & Potapova
Gallus kudarensis Burčak-Abramovič & Potapova
Gallus meschtscheriensis Author ?
Gallus sp. ‘Trinka Cave, Moldovia’
Gallus sp. ‘Krivtcha Cave, Ukraine’
Gallus tamanensis Author ?

Lagopus atavus Jánossy
Lagopus balcanicus Boev
Lagopus lagopus ssp. noaillensis Mourer-Chauviré
Lagopus mutus ssp. correzensis Mourer-Chauviré

Linquornis gigantis Yeh

Lophogallus naranbulakensis Zelenkov & Kurochkin

Megalocoturnix cordoni Sánchez Marco

Meleagris altus Marsh
Meleagris californica (Miller)
Meleagris celer Marsh
Meleagris leopoldi Miller & Bowman
Meleagris richmondi Shufeldt
Meleagris tridens Wetmore

Miophasianus altus Milne-Edwards
Miophasianus desnoyersi Milne-Edwards
Miophasianus medius Milne-Edwards

Mioryaba magyarica Zelenkov

Palaeocryptonyx depereti Gaillard
Palaeocryptonyx donnezani Deperet
Palaeocryptonyx gaillardi Ennouchi
Palaeocryptonyx grivensis Ennouchi

Palaeoperdix longipes Milne-Edwards
Palaeoperdix prisca Milne-Edwards
Palaeoperdix sansaniensis Milne-Edwards

Palaeortyx blanchardi Milne-Edwards
Palaeortyx brevipes Milne-Edwards
Palaeortyx caluxyensis Lydekker
Palaeortyx depereti Ennouchi
Palaeortyx edwardsi Depéret
Palaeortyx gaillardi Lambrecht
Palaeortyx gallica Milne-Edwards
Palaeortyx grivensis Lydekker
Palaeortyx intermedia Ballman
Palaeortyx joleaudi Ennouchi
Palaeortyx major Gaillard
Palaeortyx maxima Lydekker
Palaeortyx media Milne-Edwards
Palaeortyx miocaena Gaillard
Palaeortyx ocyptera Milne-Edwards
Palaeortyx phasianoides Milne-Edwards
Palaeortyx volans Gohlich & Pavia

Panraogallus hezhengensis Li et. al.

Pavo bravardi (Gervais)
Pavo moldovicus (Bocheński & Kurochkin)
Pavo sp. ‘Aramis, Ethiopia’

Pediocetes lucasi Shufeldt
Pediocetes nanus Shufeldt

Perdix palaeoperdix Mourer-Chauviré

Phasianus bulgaricus Boev [2]

Plioperdix hungarica Jánossy

Proagriocharis kimballensis Martin & Tate

Rhegminornis calobates Wetmore

Rustaviornis georgicus Burchak-Abramovich & Meladze

Schaubortyx keltica Eastman

Shandongornis shanwangensis Yeh
Shandongornis yinanensis Yeh

Shanxiornis fenyinis Wang et al.

Syrmaticus phasianoides (Jánossy)

Tetrao conjugens Jánossy
Tetrao macropus Jánossy
Tetrao partium (Kretzoi)
Tetrao praeurogallus Jánossy
Tetrao rhodopensis Boev

Tologuica aurorae Zelenkov & Kurochkin
Tologuica karhui Zelenkov & Kurochkin

“Tympanuchus” lulli Shufeldt
“Tympanuchus” stirtoni Miller

Quercymegapodiidae

Ameripodius alexis Mourer-Chauviré
Ameripodius silvasantosi Alvarenga

Ludiortyx hoffmanni (Gervais)

Quercymegapodius brodkorbi Mourer-Chauviré
Quercymegapodius depereti (Gaillard)

Taubacrex granivora Alvarenga

***

Note that this list is far from being complete.

*********************

References:

[1] Zlatozae Boev: Chauvireria bulgarica sp. n. — an extinct Early Pleistocene small phasianid of Phasianinae Horsfield, 1821 from Bulgaria. Historia naturalis bulgarica 41(8): 55-70. 2020
[2] Zlatozar Boev: First European Neogene record of true pheasants from Gorna Sushitsa (SW Bulgaria). Historia naturalis bulgarica 41(5): 33-39. 2020

*********************

edited: 20.01.2021

Fossil record of the Gruiformes

Family incertae sedis

Loncornis erectus Ameghino

Wanshuina lii Hou

Aptornithidae

Aptornis proasciarostratus Worthy, Tennyson & Scofield

Aramidae

Badistornis aramus Wetmore

Eogruidae

Amphipelargus cracrafti (Harrison & Walker)
Amphipelargus majori Lydekker
Amphipelargus sp. ‘Kryopigi, Greece’

Eogrus aeola Wetmore
Eogrus crudus Kurochkin
Eogrus turanicus (Bendukidze)

Ergilornis rapidus Kozlova
Ergilornis minor (Kozlova)

Sinoergilornis guangheensis Muster, Li & Clarke

Sonogrus gregalis Kurochkin

Urmiornis brodkorbi Karhu
Urmiornis dzabghanensis (Kurochkin)
Urmiornis maraghanus Mecquenem
Urmiornis orientalis (Kurochkin)
Urmiornis ukrainus Kurochkin

Geranoididae

Eogeranoides campivagus Cracraft

Geranodornis aenigma Cracraft

Geranoides jepseni Wetmore

Palaeophasianus meleagroides Shufeldt

Paragrus prentici (Loomis)
Paragrus shufeldti Cracraft

Gruidae

Aramornis longurio Wetmore

Balearica excelsa Milne-Edwards
Balearica exigua Feduccia & Voorhies
Balearica rummeli Mlíkovský

Camusia quintanai Seguí

Eobalearica rinovi Gureev

Geranopsis hastingsiae Lydekker

Grus afghana Mourer-Chauviré et al.
Grus bogatshevi Serebrovakii
Grus cubensis Fischer & Stephan
Grus haydeni Marsh
Grus latipes Wetmore
Grus marshi Shufeldt
Grus melitensis Lydekker
Grus mongolica (Kurochkin)
Grus nannodes Wetmore & Martin
Grus pagei Campbell
Grus penteleci (Gaudry)
Grus primigenia Milne-Edwards
Grus sp. ‘Ryukuyu Islands, Japan’
Grus turfa Portis

Palaeogrus excelsa Milne-Edwards
Palaeogrus hordwelliensis Lydekker
Palaeogrus princeps (Portis)

Heliornithidae

Heliornithidae gen. & sp. ‘Pungo River Formation, USA’

Messelornithidae

Itardiornis hessae Mourer-Chauviré

Messelornis cristata Hesse,
Messelornis nearctica Hesse
Messelornis russelli Mourer-Chaviré

Pellornis mikkelseni Bertelli et al.

Walbeckornis creber Mayr

Parvigruidae

Parvigrus pohli Mayr

Rupelrallus saxoniensis Fischer

Rallidae

Aletornis bellus Marsh
Aletornis nobilis Marsh
Aletornis pernix Marsh

Australlus disneyi (Boles)
Australlus gagensis Worthy & Boles

Baselrallus intermedius De Pietri & Mayr

Belgirallus minutus Mayr & Smith
Belgirallus oligocaenus Mayr & Smith

Creccoides osbornii Shufeldt

Crexica crexica Zelenkov, Panteleyev & De Pietri

Eocrex primus Wetmore

Fulica infelix Brodkorb
Fulica americana ssp. shufeldti Brodkorb
Fulica montanei Alarcón-Muñoz, Labarca & Soto-Acuña [1]
Fulica stekelesi Tchernov

Fulicaletornis venustus Marsh

Gallinula sp. ‘Csarnota, Hungary’
Gallinula kansarum Brodkorb
Gallinula balcanica Boev

Ibidopsis hordwelliensis Lydekker

Latipons gardneri Harrison & Walker

Litorallus livezeyi Mather et al.

Miofulica dejardini Van Beneden

Miohypotaenidia tanaisensis Zelenkov, Panteleyev & De Pietri

Miorallus major Lambrecht

Palaeoaramides christyi (Milne-Edwards)
Palaeoaramides eximius Brodkorb

Palaeorallus troxelli Wetmore

Paraortygometra porzanoides Lambrecht

Pararallus dispar (Milne-Edwards)
Pararallus hassenkampi Martini

Pardirallus lacustris (Brodkorb)

Parvirallus gracilis Harrison & Walker

Pastushkinia zazhigini (Kurochkin)

Pleistorallus flemingi Worthy

“Porzana” botunensis Boev
“Porzana” estramosi Jánossy
“Porzana” kretzoii (Kessler)
“Porzana” piercei Olson & Wingate
“Porzana” risilla (Kurochkin)
“Porzana” sp. ‘QM F23253, Australia’
“Porzana” sp. ‘Văršec, Bulgaria’
“Porzana” veterior (Jánossy) 

Priscaweka parvales Mather et al.

Quercyrallus arenarius Milne-Edwards
Quercyrallus dasypus Milne-Edwards
Quercyrallus ludianus Brodkorb

Rallicrex kolozsvarensis Lambrecht

Rallidae gen. & sp. ‘Chono-Harayah, Mongolia’
Rallidae gen. & sp. ‘Jamna Dolna, Poland’

Rallus auffenbergi Brodkorb
Rallus cyanocavi Steadman et al.
Rallus ibycus Olson & Wingate
Rallus natator Miller
Rallus philipsi Wetmore
Rallus polgardiensis (Jánossy)
Rallus prenticei Wetmore
Rallus recessus Olson & Wingate
Rallus richmondi Olson
Rallus sp. ‘Mátraszõlõs, Hungary’
Rallus sp. ‘Ryukyu Islands, Japan’
Rallus sp. ‘Saw Rock Canyon, USA’

Rhenanorallus rhenanus Mayr

Youngornis gracilis Yeh
Youngornis qiluensis Yeh

Songziidae

Songzia acutunguis Wang, Mayr,  Zhang & Zhou
Songzia heidangkouensis Hou

*********************

References:

[1] Jhonatan Alarcón-Muñoz; Rafael Labarca; Sergio Soto-Acuña: Holocene rails (Gruiformes: Rallidae) of Laguna de Tagua Tagua Formation, central Chile, with the description of a new extinct giant coot. Journal of South American Earth Sciences 104. 2020

*********************

edited: 20.01.2021

Fossil record of bird Coraciiformes

Family incertae sedis

Paracoracias occidentalis Clarke et al.

Quasisyndactylus longibrachis Mayr

Ueekenkcoracias tambussiae Degrange, Diego Pol, Pablo Puerta & Peter Wilf [1]

Alcedinidae

Halcyoninae gen. & sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Coraciidae

Eurystomus beremendensis Kessler

Miocoracias chenevali
 Mourer-Chauviré, Peyrouse & Hugueney

Eocoraciidae

Eocoracias brachyptera Mayr & Mourer-Chauviré

Geranopteridae

Geranopterus alatus Milne-Edwards
Geranopterus bohemicus Mlikovský
Geranopterus milneedwardsi Mayr & Mourer-Chauviré

Meropidae

Merops radobojensis (Meyer)

Momotidae

Momotidae gen. & sp. ‘Florida, USA’

Protornis glarniensis
 von Meyer (?)

Primobucconidae

Primobucco frugilegus Mayr & Mourer-Chauviré
Primobucco mcgrewi Brodkorb
Primobucco perneri Mayr & Mourer-Chauviré

Septencoracias morsensis
 Bourdon et al.

Todidae

Palaeotodus emryi Olson
Palaeotodus escampsiensis Mourer-Chauviré
Palaeotodus itardiensis Mourer-Chauviré

*********************

References:

[1] Federico J. Degrange; Diego Pol; Pablo Puerta; Peter Wilf: Unexpected larger distribution of paleogene stem-rollers (AVES, CORACII): new evidence from the Eocene of Patagonia, Argentina. Scientific Reports 11: 1363. 2021

*********************

edited: 15.01.2021

Fossil record of the Cathartiformes

Cathartidae

Aizenogyps toomeyae Emslie

Brasilogyps faustoi Alvarenga

Breagyps clarki Miller

Diatropornis ellioti (Milne-Edwards)

Cathartes emsliei Suárez & Olson [2]

Coragyps occidentalis Miller
Coragyps seductus Suárez [3]

Geronogyps reliquus Campbell

Gymnogyps amplus Miller
Gymnogyps howardae Campbell
Gymnogyps kofordi Emslie
Gymnogyps varonai (Arredondo)

Hadrogyps aigialeus Emslie

Pampagyps imperator Agnolin et al. [1]

Perugyps diazi Stucchi & Emslie

Phasmagyps patritus Wetmore

Pleistovultur nevesi Alvarenga et al.

Pliogyps charon Becker
Pliogyps fisheri Tordoff

Sarcoramphus fisheri Campbell

Wingegyps cartellei Alvarenga & Olson

Teratornithidae

Aiolornis incredibilis (Howard)

Argentavis magnificens Campbell & Tonni

Cathartornis gracilis Miller

Taubatornis campbelli Olson & Alvarenga

Teratornis merriami Millner
Teratornis woodburnensis Campbell & Stenger

*********************

References:

[1] Federico L. Agnolin; Federico Brissón Egli; Esteban Soibelzon; Sergio G. Rodriguez; Leopoldo H. Soibelzon; Facundo Iacona; David Piazza: A new large Cathartidae from the Quaternary of Argentina, with a review of the fossil record of condors in South America. Contribuciones Científicas del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales “Bernardino Rivadavia” 7: 1-16. 2017
[2] William Suárez; Storrs L. Olson: A new fossil vulture (Cathartidae: Cathartes) from Quaternary asphalt and cave deposits in Cuba. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 140(3): 335-343. 2020
[3] William Suárez: The fossil avifauna of the tar seeps Las Breas de San Felipe, Matanzas, Cuba. Zootaxa 4780(1). 2020

*********************

edited: 07.01.2021

Fossil record of the Yanornithiformes

Hongshanornithidae (?)

Archaeornithura meemannae Wang et al.

Hongshanornis longicresta Zhou & Zhang

Longicrusavis houi O’Connor et al.

Parahongshanornis chaoyangensis Li et al.

Tianyuornis cheni Zheng et al.

Songlingornithidae

Piscivoravis lii Zhou et al.

Songlingornis linghensis Hou

Yixianornis grabaui Zhou & Zhang

Yanornithidae

Abitusavis lii Wang, Li, Liu & Zhou [1]

Similiyanornis brevipectus Wang, Li, Liu & Zhou [1]

Yanornis martini Zhou & Zhang

*********************

References:

[1] Min Wang; Zhiheng Li; Quingguo Liu; Zhonghe Zhou: Two early Early Cretaceous ornithuromorph birds provide insights into the taxonomy and divergence of Yanornithidae (Aves: Ornithothoraces). Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 18: 1805-1827. 2020

*********************

edited: 20.12.2020

Fossil records of the Bucerotiformes

Bucerotidae

Bucorvus brailloni (Brunet)

Euroceros bulgaricus
 Bojev & Kovačev

cf. Tockus sp. ‚Napak, Uganda‘ [1]

Laurillardiidae (?)

Laurillardia longirostris Milne-Edwards
Laurillardia munieri Flot
Laurillardia smoleni Bochenski, Mayr, Tomek, Wertz, Bienkowska-Wasiluk & Manegold

Messelirrisoridae

Messelirrisor grandis Mayr
Messelirrisor halcyrostris Mayr
Messelirrisor grandis Mayr

Phoeniculidae

Phirriculus pinicola Mlíkovský & Göhlich

Upupidae

Upupa phoeniculides Jánossy

*********************

References:

[1] Ségolène Riamon; Martin Pickford; Brigitte Senut; Antoine Louchart: Bucerootidae from the early Miocene of Napak, Uganda (East Africa): The earliest hornbill with modern-type beak. Ibis 04 December 2020

**********************

edited: 11.12.2020

Fossil record of the Strigiformes

Family incertae sedis

Primoptynx poliotauros Mayr, Gingerich & Smith [5]

Heterostrigidae

Heterostrix tatsinensis Kurochkin & Dyke

Ogygoptyngidae

Ogygoptynx wetmorei Rich & Bohaska

Palaeoglaucidae

Palaeoglaux artophoron Peters
Palaeoglaux perrierensis Mourer-Chauviré

Protostrigidae

Eostrix gulottai Mayr
Eostrix martinellii Wetmore
Eostrix mimica (Wetmore)
Eostrix tsaganica Kurochkin & Dyke
“Eostrix” vincenti Harrison

Minerva antiqua (Shufeldt)
Minerva californiensis (Howard)
Minerva leptosteus (Marsh)
Minerva lydekkeri Shufeldt
Minerva saurodosis Wetmore

Oligostrix rupeliensis Fischer

Sophiornithidae

Berruornis halbedeli Mayr
Berruornis orbisantiqui Mourer-Chauviré

Palaeobyas cracrafti Mourer-Chauviré

Palaeotyto cadurcensis Mouer-Chauviré

Sophiornis quercynus Mourer-Chauviré

Strigidae

Aegolius funereus (L.)

Alasio collongensis (Ballmann)

Asio brevipes Ford & Murray
Asio ecuadoriensis Lo Coco, Agnolín & Carrión [2]
“Asio” henrici Milne-Edwards
Asio longaevus (Umanskaya)
Asio priscus Howard

Athene angelis Mourer-Chauviré
Athene cretensis Weesie
Athene cunicularia ssp. intermedia Feduccia
Athene megalopeza (Ford)
Athene noctua ssp. lunellensis Mourer-Chauviré
Athene noctua ssp. veta Jánossy
Athene trinacriae Pavia & Mourer-Chauviré
Athene vallgornerensis Guerra, Bover & Alcover [1]

Bubo binagadensis Burchak-Abramovich
Bubo bubo ssp. davidi Mourer-Chauviré
Bubo (?) florianae Kretzoi
Bubo ibericus Meijer, Pavia, Madurell-Malapeira & Alba
Bubo leakeyae Brodkorb & Mourer-Chauviré
Bubo lignitum Giebel
Bubo osvaldoi Arrendondo & Olson
Bubo perpasta Ballmann
Bubo scandiacus ssp. gallicus (Mourer-Chauviré)
Bubo sp. ‘Soave Cava Sud, Italy’
Bubo zeylonensis ssp. lamarmorae Mlíkovský

Glaucidium explorator Emslie
Glaucidium ireneae Pavia [3]

Intulula brevis (Ballmann)
Intulula tinnipara Mlíkovský

Mioglaux debellatrix Mlíkovský
Mioglaux poirrieri (Milne-Edwards)

Ornimegalonyx ewingi Suárez [4]
Ornimegalonyx gigas Arredondo

Otus guildayi Brodkorb & Mourer-Chauviré
Otus wintershofensis (Ballmann)

Pulsatrix arredondoi Brodkorb

Strix brea Howard
“Strix” brevis Ballmann
Strix collongensis Ballman
Strix dakota A. H. Miller
Strix edwardsi (Ennouchi)
Strix intermedia Jánossy
Strix sp. ‘Ladds, USA’

Surnia capeki Jánossy
Surnia robusta Jánossy

Tytonidae

Basityto rummeli Mlíkovský

Miotyto montispetrosi Göhlich & Ballmann

Necrobyas arvernensis (Milne-Edwards)
Necrobyas harpax Milne-Edwards

Nocturnavis incerta (Milne-Edwards)

Prosybris antiqua (Milne-Edwards)
Prosybris media (Mourer-Chauviré)

Selenornis henrici (Milne-Edwards)

Tyto balearica (Mourer-Chauviré)
Tyto balearica ssp. cyrneichnusae Louchart
Tyto campiterrae Jánossy
Tyto gigantea Ballmann
Tyto jinniushanensis Hou
Tyto maniola Súarez & Olson [6]
Tyto mourerchauvireae Pavia
Tyto robusta Ballmann
Tyto sanctialbani (Lydekker)

*********************

References:

[1] Carmen Guerra; Pere Bover; Josep Antoni Alcover: A new species of extinct little owl from the Pleistocene of Mallorca (Balearic Islands). Journal of Ornithology 153(2): 347-354. 2012
[2] Gastón E. Lo Coco; Federico L. Agnolín; José Luis Román Carrión: Late Pleistocene owls (Aves, Strigiformes) from Ecuador, with the description of a new species. Journal of Ornithology 161: 713-721. 2020
[3] Marco Pavia: Palaeoenvironmental reconstruction of the Cradle of Humankind during the Plio-Pleistocene transition, inferred from the analysis of fossil birds from Member 2 of the hominin-bearing site of Kromdraai (Gauteng, South Africa)  Quaternary Science Reviews. 248: Article 106532. doi:10.1016/j.quascirev.2020.106532. 2020
[4] William Suárez: Remarks on extinct giant owls (Strigidae) from Cuba, with description of a new species of Ornimegalonyx Arrendondo. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 140(4): 387-392. 2020
[5] Gerald Mayr; Philip D. Gingerich; Thierry Smith: Skeleton of a new owl from the early Eocene of North America (Aves, Strigiformes) with an accipitrid-like foot morphology. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology. doi: 10.1080/ 02724634.2020.1769116. 2020
[6] William Súarez; Storrs L. Olson: Systematics and distribution of the living and fossil small barn owls of the West Indies (Aves: Strigiformes: Tytonidae). Zootaxa 4830(3): 544-564. 2020

*********************

edited: 11.12.2020

Fossil record of the Psittaciformes

Cacatuidae

Cacatua sp. ‘Riversleigh, Australia’

Halcyornithidae

Cyrilavis colburnorum Ksepka et al.
Cyrilavis olsoni Feduccia & Martin

Halcyornis toliapicus König

Pseudasturides macrocephalus (Mayr)

Pulchrapollia gracilis (Dyke & Cooper)

Serudaptus pohli Mayr

Messelasturidae

Messelastur gratulator Peters

Tynskya eocaena Mayr

Nestoridae

Heracles inexpectatus Worthy, Hand, Archer, Scofield & De Pietri

Nelepsittacus daphneleeae Worthy et al.
Nelepsittacus donmertoni Worthy et al.
Nelepsittacus minimus Worthy et al.
Nelepsittacus (?) sp. ‘Croc Site Layer, New Zealand’

Psittacidae

Agapornis atlanticus Mourer-Chauviré
Agapornis attenboroughi
 Manegold
Agapornis sp.
 ‘Kromdraai B, South Africa’
Agapornis sp. ‘Plovers Lake, South Africa’

Aratinga roosevelti Spillman

Archaeopsittacus verreauxi Milne-Edwards

Bavaripsitta ballmanni Mayr & Göhlich

Conuropsis fratercula Wetmore

Khwenena leopoldinae Manegold

Melopsittacus undulatus (ssp. ‘Pliocene’ ?)

Mogontiacopsitta miocaena Mayr

Namapsitta praeruptorum Mourer-Chauviré et al.

Nandayus vorohuensis Tonni & Noriega

Psittacidae gen. & sp. ‘Baikal Lake, Russia’

Xenopsitta feifari Mlíkovsky

Quercypsittidae

Quercypsitta ivani Mourer-Chauviré
Quercypsitta sp. ‘Walton-on-the-Naze, Great Britain’
Quercypsitta sudrei Mourer-Chauviré

Vastanavidae (?)

Vastanavis cambayensis Mayr et al.
Vastanavis eocaena Mayr et al.

***

The families Halcyornithidae, Messelasturidae, and Vastanavidae possibly do not belong here.

*********************

edited: 23.11.2020

Fossile Gastornithiformes

Gastornithidae

Gastornis geiselensis Fischer
Gastornis gigantaeus (Cope)
Gastornis laurenti Mourer-Chauviré & Bourdon [1]
Gastornis parisiensis Hébert
Gastornis russelli Martin
Gastornis sarasini (Schaub)
Gastornis xichuanensis (Hou)

*********************

Quelle:

[1] Cécile Mourer-Chauviré; Estelle Bourdon: Description of a new species of gastornis (Aves, Gastornithiformes) from the early Eocene of La Borie, southwestern France. Geobios (2020), doi: https://doi.org/ 10.1016/j.geobios.2020.10.002 

*********************

bearbeitet: 19.11.2020

The 902 birds of Polynesia

… a list (in alphabetical order) of the 902 species and subspecies of breeding birds within the Polynesian triangle, including Fiji, Macquarie Island, the Norfolk Islands as well as Motu Motiro Hiva (Sala y Gómez).

Completely extinct forms are written in bold.

***

Acanthisittidae (endemic family)

Acanthisitta chloris ssp. chloris
Acanthisitta chloris ssp. granti

Dendroscansor decurvirostris

Xenicus gilviventris
Xenicus longipes ssp. longipes
Xenicus longipes ssp. stokesii
Xenicus longipes ssp. variabilis
Xenicus lyalli
Xenicus yaldwyni ssp. jagmi
Xenicus yaldwyni ssp. yaldwyni

Acanthizidae

Gerygone albofrontata
Gerygone igata
Gerygone modesta

Accipitridae

Accipiter fasciatus ssp. ?
Accipiter rufitorques

Aquila moorei

Buteo solitarius

Circus approximans
Circus dossenus
Circus teauteensis

Haliaeetus sp. ‘Hawaiian Islands’

Acrocephalidae

Acrocephalus aequinoctialis ssp. aequinoctialis
Acrocephalus aequinoctialis ssp. ‘pistor’
Acrocephalus aequinoctialis ssp. pistor ‘Tabuaeran’
Acrocephalus astrolabii
Acrocephalus atyphus ssp. atyphus
Acrocephalus atyphus ssp. niauensis
Acrocephalus atyphus ssp. palmarum
Acrocephalus caffer
Acrocephalus eremus
Acrocephalus familiaris ssp. familiaris
Acrocephalus familiaris ssp. kingi
Acrocephalus kerearako ssp. kaoko
Acrocephalus kerearako ssp. kerearako
Acrocephalus longirostris
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. consobrinus
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. dido
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. fatuhivae
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. mendanae
Acrocephalus musae ssp. garetti
Acrocephalus musae ssp. musae
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. aquilonis
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. idae
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. percenis
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. prostremus
Acrocephalus rimatarae
Acrocephalus sp. ‘Raivavae’

Acrocephalus taiti
Acrocephalus vaughani

Aegothelidae

Aegotheles novaezealandiae

Alcedinidae

Todiramphus chloris ssp. eximia
Todiramphus chloris ssp. marina
Todiramphus chloris ssp. regina
Todiramphus chloris ssp. sacra
Todiramphus chloris ssp. vitiensis
Todiramphus gambieri
Todiramphus gertrudae
Todiramphus godeffroyi
Todiramphus pealei ssp. manuae
Todiramphus pealei ssp. pealei

Todiramphus recurvirostris
Todiramphus ruficollaris
Todiramphus sanctus ssp. norfolkiensis
Todiramphus sanctus ssp. vagans
Todiramphus sp. ‘Rapa’
Todiramphus sp. ‘Rarotonga’
Todiramphus tutus ssp. atiu
Todiramphus tutus ssp. mauke
Todiramphus tutus ssp. tutus
Todiramphus venerates
Todiramphus youngi

Anatidae

Anas acuta (ssp. modesta) [C.N.1943]
Anas aucklandica

Anas chathamica
Anas chlorotis ssp.’Chatham Islands’
Anas chlorotis ssp. chlorotis
Anas gracilis
Anas laysanensis
Anas nesiotis
Anas rhynchotis ssp. variegata
Anas sp. ‘Macquarie’
Anas sp. ‘Viti Levu’
Anas superciliosa
Anas wyvilliana

Anatidae gen. & sp. ‘Large Hawai’i Goose’
Anatidae gen. & sp. ‘Supernumerary O’ahu Goose’

Aythya australis
Aythya novaeseelandiae

Biziura delautouri

Branta aff. hylobadistes ‘Kaua’i’
Branta aff. hylobadistes ‘O’ahu’
Branta hylobadistes
Branta rhuax
Branta sandvicensis

Chelychelynechen quassus

Chenonetta finschi
Chenonetta jubata [W.A.C.2016]

Cnemiornis calcitrans
Cnemiornis gracilis

Cygnus atratus ssp. atratus (?)
Cygnus sumnerensis ssp. chathamensis
Cygnus sumnerensis ssp. sumnerensis

Dendrocygna arcuata ssp. pygmaea
Dendrocygna sp. ‘Aitutaki’

Hymenolaimus malacorhynchus

Malacorhynchus scarletti

Mareca strepera ssp. couesi

Mergus australis
Mergus milleneri
Mergus sp. ‘New Zealand’

Oxyura vatetsi

Ptaiochen pau

Tadorna sp. ‘Chatham Islands’
Tadorna sp. ‘Kaua’i’
Tadorna tadornoides
Tadorna variegata

Talpanas lippa

Thambetochen chaulidous
Thambetochen xanion

Apodidae

Aerodramus leucophaeus
Aerodramus manuoi
Aerodramus ocistus ssp. gilliardi
Aerodramus ocistus ssp. ocistus
Aerodramus sawtelli
Aerodramus spodiopygius ssp. assimilis
Aerodramus spodiopygius ssp. spodiopygius
Aerodramus spodiopygius ssp. townsendi

Apterygidae (endemic family)

Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Haast’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Mt. Cookson’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Mt. Somers’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘North Fiordland’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘South Fiordland’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Stewart Island’
Apteryx haastii
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘Coromandel’
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘Eastern’
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘North Island’
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘Taranaki’
Apteryx owenii ssp. ‘North Island 1’
Apteryx owenii ssp. ‘North Island 2’

Apteryx owenii ssp. ‘South Island’
Apteryx rowi ssp. ‘North Island’
Apteryx rowi ssp. ‘Okarito’
Apteryx rowi ssp. ‘Tasman’

Apteryx sp. ‘South Island’

Aptornithidae (endemic family)

Aptornis defossor
Aptornis otodiformis

Ardeidae

Ardea modesta
Ardea novaehollandiae

Ardeidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Botaurus poiciloptilus

Butorides striata ssp. diminuta
Butorides striata ssp. patruelis

Egretta sacra

Ixobrychus novaezelandiae

Nycticorax caledonicus ssp. australasiae
Nycticorax caledonicus ssp. ‘Fiji’
Nycticorax kalavikai
Nycticorax nycticorax ssp. hoactli
Nycticorax sp. ”Eua’
Nycticorax sp. ‘Lifuka’
Nycticorax sp. ‘Mangaia’

Artamidae

Artamus mentalis
Artamus personatus

Callaeidae (endemic family)

Callaeas cinereus
Callaeas wilsoni

Heteralocha acutirostris

Philesturnus carunculatus
Philesturnus rufusater

Campephagidae

Lalage leucopyga ssp. leucopyga
Lalage maculosa ssp. futunae
Lalage maculosa ssp. keppeli
Lalage maculosa ssp. maculosa
Lalage maculosa ssp. mixta
Lalage maculosa ssp. nesophila
Lalage maculosa ssp. pumila
Lalage maculosa ssp. rotumae
Lalage maculosa ssp. tabuensis
Lalage maculosa ssp. vauana
Lalage maculosa ssp. whitmeei
Lalage maculosa ssp. woodi
Lalage sharpei ssp. sharpei
Lalage sharpei ssp. tenebrosa
Lalage sp. ‘Tonga’

Cettiidae

Horornis ruficapilla ssp. badiceps
Horornis ruficapilla ssp. castaneoptera
Horornis ruficapilla ssp. funebris
Horornis ruficapilla ssp. ruficapilla
Horornis sp.”Eua’

Charadriidae

Anarhynchus frontalis

Charadrius aquilonius
Charadrius bicinctus ssp. bicinctus
Charadrius bicinctus ssp. exilis
Charadrius melanops
Charadrius obscurus
Charadrius ruficapillus

Haematopus chathamensis
Haematopus finschi
Haematopus unicolor

Himatopus himatopus ssp. leucocephalus
Himatopus knudseni
Himatopus novaezelandiae

Thinornis novaeseelandiae

Vanellus novaehollandiae

Columbidae

Bountyphaps obsoletus

Caloenas canacorum
Caloenas maculata (?) [P.R.2020]
Caloenas sp. ‘Tonga’ [S.H.2019]

Chalcophaps indica ssp. rogersi

Columba vitiensis ssp. castaneiceps
Columba vitiensis ssp. ‘Tonga’
Columba vitiensis ssp. vitiensis

Columbidae gen. & sp. ‘Kamaka’

Didunculus placopedetes
Didunculus strigirostris

Ducula aurorae
Ducula david
Ducula galeata
Ducula harrisoni
Ducula lakeba
Ducula latrans
Ducula pacifica
Ducula shutleri [S.H.2019]
Ducula sp. ‘Rapa’
Ducula sp. ‘Viti Levu’
Ducula tihonireasini 

Hemiphaga chathamensis
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Hemiphaga spadicea

Macropygia arevarevauupa
Macropygia heana

Natunaornis gigoura

Pampusana erythropterus [M.B.2016]
Pampusana leonpascoi [M.B.2016]
Pampusana norfolciensis
[M.B.2016]
Pampusana nui
[M.B.2016]
Pampusana rubescens [M.B.2016]
Pampusana sp. ‚Karoraina‘ [F.D.B.1840]
Pampusana sp. 1 ‘Rurutu’ [M.B.2016]
Pampusana sp. 2 ‘Rurutu’
[M.B.2016]
Pampusana sp. ‘Tubuai’
[M.B.20165]
Pampusana stairi ssp. stairi [M.B.2016]
Pampusana stairi ssp. vitiensis [M.B.2016]

Ptilinopus chalcurus
Ptilinopus chrysogaster
Ptilinopus coralensis
Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii ssp. dupetithouarsii
Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii ssp. viridior
Ptilinopus goodwinii ssp. ‘Aitutaki’
Ptilinopus goodwinii ssp. byronensis
Ptilinopus goodwinii ssp. goodwinii
Ptilinopus huttoni
Ptilinopus insularis
Ptilinopus layardi
Ptilinopus luteovirens
Ptilinopus mercierii ssp. mercierii
Ptilinopus mercierii ssp. tristramii
Ptilinopus perousii ssp. mariae
Ptilinopus perousii ssp. perousii
Ptilinopus porphyraceus ssp. fasciatus
Ptilinopus porphyraceus ssp. graeffei
Ptilinopus porphyraceus ssp. porphyraceus
Ptilinopus purpuratus ssp. frater
Ptilinopus purpuratus ssp. purpuratus
Ptilinopus rarotongensis
Ptilinopus sp. ‘Lakeba’
Ptilinopus sp. ‘Mangaia’
Ptilinopus sp. ‘Tubuai’
Ptilinopus victor ssp. aureus
Ptilinopus victor ssp. victor

Tongoenas burleyi [D.W.S.2020]

Corvidae

Corvus antipodum ssp. antipodum
Corvus antipodum ssp. pycrofti
Corvus hawaiiensis
Corvus impluviatus
Corvus moriorum
Corvus sp. ‘Hawai’i 1’
Corvus sp. ‘Hawai’i 2’
Corvus sp. ‘Maui’
Corvus viriosus

Cuculidae

Cacomantis flabelliformis ssp. ‘Tonga’
Cacomantis flabelliformis ssp. simus

Chrysococcyx lucidus

Urodynamis taitensis

Dinornithidae (endemic family)

Dinornis novaezealandiae
Dinornis robustus

Diomedeidae

Diomedea antipodensis ssp. antipodensis
Diomedea antipodensis ssp. gibsoni
Diomedea epomophora
Diomedea exulans
Diomedea sanfordi
Diomedea sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Phoebastria albatrus
Phoebastria immutabilis
Phoebastria nigripes

Phoebetria palpebrata

Thalassarche bulleri ssp. bulleri
Thalassarche bulleri ssp. platei
Thalassarche chrysostoma
Thalassarche eremita
Thalassarche impavida
Thalassarche melanophris
Thalassarche salvini
Thalassarche steadi

Emeidae (endemic family)

Anomalapteryx didiformis

Emeus crassus

Euryapteryx curtus
Euryapteryx geranoides

Pachyornis australis
Pachyornis elephantopus
Pachyornis mappini

Estrildidae

Erythrura cyaneovirens
Erythrura kleinschmidti
Erythrura pealii

Falconidae

Falco cenchroides
Falco novaeseelandiae
Falco peregrinus ssp. nesiotes

Fregatidae

Fregata ariel
Fregata minor ssp. palmerstoni

Fringillidae

Aidemedia chascax
Aidemedia lutetiae
Aidemedia zanclops

Chloridops kona
Chloridops regiskongi
Chloridops sp. ‘Kaua’i’
Chloridops sp. ‘Maui’
Chloridops wahi

Ciridops anna
Ciridops sp. ‘O’ahu’
Ciridops tenax

Drepanidinae gen. & sp. ‘Unassigned Maui Finch’

Drepanis coccinea
Drepanis funerea
Drepanis pacifica

Dysmorodrepanis munroi

Hemignathus affinis
Hemignathus ellisianus
Hemignathus flavus
Hemignathus hanapepe
Hemignathus kauaiensis
Hemignathus lanaiensis
Hemignathus lucidus
Hemignathus munroi
Hemignathus obscurus
Hemignathus sagittirostris
Hemignathus sp. ‘Hawai’i’
Hemignathus sp. ‘Hawai’i Nukupu’u’
Hemignathus sp. ‘Maui’
Hemignathus stejnegeri
Hemignathus upupirostris
Hemignathus virens ssp. virens
Hemignathus virens ssp. wilsoni
Hemignathus vorpalis

Himatione freethi
Himatione sanguinea
Himatione sp. cf. sanguinea

Loxioides bailleui
Loxioides kikuchi
Loxioides sp. ‘Hawai’i’

Loxops caeruleirostris
Loxops coccineus
Loxops ochraceus
Loxops wolstenholmei

Magumma parva

Manucerthia mana

Melamprosops phaeosoma

Oreomystis bairdi

Orthiospiza howarthi

Palmeria dolei

Paroreomyza flammea
Paroreomyza maculata
Paroreomyza montana ssp. montana
Paroreomyza montana ssp. newtoni
Pseudonestor xanthophrys

Psittirostra psittacea
Psittirostra sp. ‘O’ahu’

aff. Psittirostra sp. ‚Additional Kauai Finch‘ [S.L.O. 1991]

Rhodacanthis flaviceps
Rhodacanthis forfex
Rhodacanthis litotes
Rhodacanthis palmeri
Rhodacanthis sp. ‚O’ahu‘ [H.F.J. 2005]

Telespiza aff. ypsilon ‘Maui’
Telespiza cantans
Telespiza persecutrix
Telespiza sp. ‘Hawai’i’
Telespiza ultima
Telespiza ypsilon

Vangulifer mirandus
Vangulifer neophasis

Xestospiza conica
Xestospiza fastigialis

Hirundinidae

Hirundo javanica ssp. subfusca
Hirundo neoxena

Hirundo sp. ‘Henderson Island’
Hirundo tahitica

Petrochelidon ariel

Hydrobatidae

Oceanodroma castro ssp. cryptoleucura
Oceanodroma tristrami

Lamproliidae

Lamprolia klinesmithi
Lamprolia victoriae

Laridae

Catharacta lonnbergii

Larus bulleri
Larus dominicanus
Larus scopulinus
Larus sp. ‘Kaua’i’
Larus utunui

Locustellidae

Megalurulus rufa ssp. cluniei
Megalurulus rufa ssp. rufa

Poodytes caudatus
Poodytes punctatus ssp. punctatus
Poodytes punctatus ssp. stewartiana
Poodytes punctatus ssp. vealeae
Poodytes punctatus ssp. wilsoni
Poodytes rufescens

Megalapterygidae (endemic family)

Megalapteryx didinus

Megapodiidae

Megapodiidae gen. & sp. ‘Tongatapu’

Megapodius alimentum
Megapodius amissus
Megapodius molistructor
Megapodius pritchardii ssp. ‘Niue’
Megapodius pritchardii ssp. pritchardii 
Megapodius sp. ‘Lau Islands’ 
Megapodius sp. ‘Ofu’
Megapodius sp. ‘Raoul Island’ 
Megapodius sp. ‘small’

Meliphagidae

Anthornis melanocephala
Anthornis melanura ssp. melanura
Anthornis melanura ssp. obscura
Anthornis melanura ssp. oneho

Foulehaio carunculatus
Foulehaio procerior
Foulehaio taviunensis

Gymnomyza brunneirostris
Gymnomyza samoensis
Gymnomyza viridis 

Myzomela chermesina
Myzomela jugularis
Myzomela nigriventris
Myzomela sp. ‘Tonga’

Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae ssp. chathamensis
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae ssp. novaeseelandiae

Xanthotis provocator

Mohoidae (endemic family)

Chaetoptila angustipluma
Chaetoptila sp. ‘Maui Nui’
Chaetoptila sp. ‘narrow-billed’
Chaetoptila sp. ‘O’ahu’

Moho apicalis
Moho bishop
Moho braccatus
Moho nobilis
Moho sp. ‘Maui’

Mohouidae (endemic family)

Mohoua albicilla
Mohoua novaeseelandiae
Mohoua ochrocephala

Monarchidae

Monarcha dimidiata
Monarcha fluxus
Monarcha fortunae
Monarcha gambieranus
Monarcha heinei
Monarcha ibidis
Monarcha iphis
Monarcha keppeli
Monarcha lessoni ssp. lessoni
Monarcha lessoni ssp. orientalis
Monarcha mendozae ssp. mendozae
Monarcha mendozae ssp. motanensis
Monarcha mirus
Monarcha niger
Monarcha nigrogularis
Monarcha nukuhivae
Monarcha pomareus
Monarcha powelli
Monarcha sandwichensis (incl. ssp. bryani and ssp. ridgwayi)
Monarcha sclateri
Monarcha versicolor
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. buensis
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. compressirostris
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. layardi
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. nesiotes
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. pontifex
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. vatuanus
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. vitiensis
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. wiglesworthi
Monarcha whitneyi

Myiagra albiventris
Myiagra azureocapilla
Myiagra castaneigularis ssp. castaneigularis
Myiagra castaneigularis ssp. whitney
Myiagra sp. ”Eua’
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. dorsalis
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. kandavensis
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. rufiventris
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. townsendi

Motacillidae

Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. aucklandicus
Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. chathamensis
Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. novaeseelandia
Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. steindachneri

Nestoridae (endemic family)

Nestor chathamensis
Nestor meridionalis ssp. meridionalis
Nestor meridionalis ssp. septentrionalis
Nestor notabilis
Nestor productus

Strigops habroptila

Notiomystidae (endemic family)

Notiomystis cincta

Oceanitidae

Fregetta grallaria ssp. ?
Fregetta grallaria ssp. grallaria
Fregetta maoriana
Fregetta sp. ‚Marquesas‘ ? [A.C.2015]
Fregetta titan
Fregetta tropica

Garrodia nereis

Nesofregetta fuliginosa

Pelagodroma marina ssp. albiclunis
Pelagodroma marina ssp. maoriana

Oriolidae

Turnagra capensis ssp. capensis
Turnagra capensis ssp. minor
Turnagra tanagra

Pachycephalidae

Pachycephala flavifrons
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. ambigua
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. aurantiiventris
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. bella
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. graeffei
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. koroana
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. optata
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. torquata
Pachycephala jacquinoti
Pachycephala pectoralis ssp. xanthoprocta
Pachycephala vitiensis ssp. kandavensis
Pachycephala vitiensis ssp. lauana
Pachycephala vitiensis ssp. vitiensis

Pandionidae

Pandion cristatus (ssp. ?)

Pelecanoididae

Pelecanoides urinatrix ssp. chathamensis
Pelecanoides urinatrix ssp. exsul
Pelecanoides urinatrix ssp. urinatrix
Pelecanoides whenuahouensis

Petroicidae

Petroica australis ssp. australis
Petroica australis ssp. rakiura
Petroica chathamensis
Petroica dannefaerdi
Petroica longipes
Petroica macrocephala
Petroica marrineri
Petroica multicolor ssp. multicolor
Petroica pusilla ssp. ‘Ha’apai Islands’
Petroica pusilla ssp. becki
Petroica pusilla ssp. kleinschmidti
Petroica pusilla ssp. pusilla
Petroica pusilla ssp. taveunensis
Petroica toitoi
Petroica traversi

Phaethontidae

Phaethon lepturus ssp. dorotheae
Phaethon rubricauda ssp. roseotinctus
Phaethon rubricauda ssp. rothschildi
Phaethon rubricauda ssp. rubricauda

Phalacrocoracidae

Leucocarbo campbelli
Leucocarbo carunculata
Leucocarbo chalconotus

Leucocarbo colensoi
Leucocarbo featherstoni
Leucocarbo onslowi
Leucocarbo punctata ssp. punctata
Leucocarbo punctata ssp. steadi
Leucocarbo purpurascens
Leucocarbo ranfurlyi
Leucocarbo septentrionalis
Leucocarbo stewarti
Leucocarbo sulcirostris
Leucocarbo varius

Microcarbo melanoleucos ssp. brevirostris
Microcarbo melanoleucos ssp. melanoleucos

Phalacrocorax carbo ssp. novaehollandiae

Phasianidae

Coturnix novaezelandiae

Podicipedidae

Podiceps cristatus ssp. australis

Podilymbus podiceps

Poliocephalus rufopectus

Tachybaptus novaehollandiae ssp. ‘Fiji’
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae ssp. novaehollandiae

Procellariidae

Bulweria bulwerii

Daption capense ssp. australe

Fulmarus glacialoides

Halobaena caerulea

Macronectes giganteus
Macronectes halli

Pachyptila crassirostris ssp.  crassirostris
Pachyptila crassirostris ssp. pyramidalis
Pachyptila desolata ssp. banksia
Pachyptila sp. ‘Rapa Nui’
Pachyptila turtur
Pachyptila vittata

Procellaria aequinoctialis
Procellaria cinerea
Procellaria parkinsoni
Procellaria sp. ‘Rapa Nui’
Procellaria westlandica

Procellariidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi
Pseudobulweria rostrata
Pseudobulweria sp. ‘Mangareva’

Pterodroma alba
Pterodroma atrata
Pterodroma axillaris
Pterodroma brevipes
Pterodroma caledonica
Pterodroma cervicalis
Pterodroma cookii
Pterodroma externa
Pterodroma gouldi
Pterodroma heraldica
Pterodroma hypoleuca
Pterodroma imberis
Pterodroma inexpectata
Pterodroma jugabilis
Pterodroma lessonii
Pterodroma magentae
Pterodroma mollis
Pterodroma neglecta
Pterodroma nigripennis
Pterodroma pycrofti
Pterodroma sandwichensis
Pterodroma solandri
Pterodroma sp. (aff. lessoni/macroptera) ‘Rapa Nui’
Pterodroma sp. ‘Henderson Island’
Pterodroma sp. ‘Mangareva’
Pterodroma sp. ‘Raivavae’
Pterodroma sp. (small) ‘Ua Huka’
Pterodroma ultima

Puffinus assimilis ssp. assimilis
Puffinus assimilis ssp. elegans
Puffinus assimilis ssp. haurakiensis
Puffinus assimilis ssp. kermadecensis
Puffinus bailloni ssp. dichrous
Puffinus bulleri
Puffinus carneipes
Puffinus cf. gavia ‘Mangaia’
Puffinus gavia
Puffinus griseus
Puffinus huttoni
Puffinus myrtae
Puffinus nativitatus
Puffinus newelli
Puffinus pacificus ssp. chlororhynchus
Puffinus pacificus ssp. pacificus
Puffinus sp. ”Eua’
Puffinus spelaeus
Puffinus tenuirostris

Psittacidae

Charmosyna amabilis
Charmosyna sp. ‚Samoa‘ [O.K.1830]
Charmosyna sp. ”Uta Vava’u’

Cyanoramphus auriceps
Cyanoramphus cooki
Cyanoramphus erythrotis
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Cyanoramphus hochstetteri
Cyanoramphus malherbi
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae ssp. chathamensis
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae ssp. cyanurus
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae ssp. novaezelandiae
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Campbell Islands’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Rapa’
Cyanoramphus ulietanus
Cyanoramphus unicolor
Cyanoramphus zealandicus

Eclectus infectus

Phigys solitarius

Prosopeia personata
Prosopeia splendens
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. atrogularis
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. koroensis
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. tabuensis
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. taviunensis

Psittacidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Vini australis
Vini kuhlii
Vini peruviana
Vini sinotoi
Vini stepheni
Vini ultramarina
Vini vidivici

Rallidae

Amaurornis cinerea

Capellirallus karamu

Fulica alai
Fulica atra ssp. australis
Fulica chathamensis
Fulica prisca

Gallinula chloropus ssp. sandvicensis
Gallinula hodgenorum
Gallinula pacifica
Gallinula sp. ‘Viti Levu’

Gallirallus australis ssp. australis
Gallirallus australis ssp. greyi
Gallirallus dieffenbachii
Gallirallus epulare
Gallirallus gracilitibia
Gallirallus hawkinsi

Gallirallus huiatua
Gallirallus hypoleucus
Gallirallus macquariensis
Gallirallus modestus
Gallirallus pacificus
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. assimilis
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. ecaudatus
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. goodsoni
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. mellori
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. sethsmithi
Gallirallus poecilopterus
Gallirallus ripleyi
Gallirallus roletti
Gallirallus sp. ‘Aiwa Levu’

Gallirallus sp. E ‚Ha’apai, Tonga‘
Gallirallus sp. F ‚Ha’apai, Tonga‘
Gallirallus sp. ‘Ha’afeva’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Hiva Oa’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Lifuka’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Me’eti’a’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Norfolk Island’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rapa’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rurutu’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Tongatapu’
Gallirallus steadmani
Gallirallus storrsolsoni
Gallirallus vavauensis
Gallirallus vekamatolu

Lewinia muelleri

Porphyrio hochstetteri
Porphyrio mantelli
Porphyrio mcnabei
Porphyrio melanotus ssp. melanotus
Porphyrio melanotus ssp. samoensis
Porphyrio paepae
Porphyrio sp. ‘Mangaia’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Norfolk Island’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Ra’iatea’

Rallidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Vitirallus watlingi

Zapornia atra
Zapornia keplerorum
Zapornia menehune
Zapornia nigra
Zapornia palmeri
Zapornia pusilla ssp. affinis
Zapornia ralphorum
Zapornia rua
Zapornia sandwichensis ssp. millsi
Zapornia sandwichensis ssp. sandichensis
Zapornia severnsi
Zapornia sp. ‘Aiwa Levu’
Zapornia sp. ‘Hawai’i 1’
Zapornia sp. ‘Hawai’i 2’
Zapornia sp. ‘Kaua’i 1’
Zapornia sp. ‘Kaua’i 2’
Zapornia sp. ‘Mangaia’
Zapornia sp. ‘Maui’
Zapornia sp. ‘Nuku Hiva’
Zapornia sp. ‘Rapa Nui’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ua Huka 1’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ua Huka 2’
Zapornia tabuensis
Zapornia ziegleri

Rhipiduridae

Rhipidura fuliginosa ssp. fuliginosa
Rhipidura fuliginosa ssp. penita
Rhipidura fuliginosa ssp. placabilis
Rhipidura layardi ssp. erythronota
Rhipidura layardi ssp. layardi
Rhipidura nebulosa ssp. altera
Rhipidura nebulosa ssp. nebulosi
Rhipidura personata
Rhipidura rufilateralis

Scolopacidae

Coenocorypha aucklandica ssp. aucklandica
Coenocorypha aucklandica ssp. meinertzhagenae
Coenocorypha aucklandica ssp. perseverance
Coenocorypha barrierensis
Coenocorypha chathamensis
Coenocorypha heugeli
Coenocorypha iredalei
Coenocorypha miratropica
Coenocorypha pusilla
Coenocorypha sp. ‘Norfolk Island’

Prosobonia cancellata [J.J.F.J.J. 2020]
Prosobonia leucoptera
Prosobonia parvirostris
Prosobonia sauli [V.L.D.P.2020]
Prosobonia sp. ‘Mangaia’
Prosobonia sp. ‘Ua Huka’

Spheniscidae

Aptenodytes patagonicus ssp. halli

Eudyptes chrysocome ssp. filholi
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Eudyptes robustus
Eudyptes schlegeli
Eudyptes sclateri
Eudyptes sp. ‘Cook Strait’
Eudyptes warhami

Eudyptula minor ssp. albosignata
Eudyptula minor ssp. chathamensis
Eudyptula minor ssp. iredalei
Eudyptula minor ssp. minor
Eudyptula minor ssp. variabilis
Eudyptula novaehollandiae

Megadyptes antipodes ssp. antipodes
Megadyptes antipodes ssp. richdalei

Megadyptes waitaha ssp. ‘North Island’
Megadyptes waitaha ssp. ‘South Island’

Pygoscelis taeniata [J.T.2020]

Sternidae

Anous albivitta ssp. albivitta
Anous albivitta ssp. skottsbergii
Anous cerulea ssp. ?
Anous cerulea ssp. cerulea
Anous cerulea ssp. murphyi
Anous cerulea ssp. nebouxi
Anous cerulea ssp. saxatilis
Anous cerulea ssp. teretirostris
Anous minutus ssp. marcusi
Anous minutus ssp. melanogenys
Anous minutus ssp. minutus
Anous stolidus ssp. pileatus
Anous stolidus ssp. ridgwayi

Chlidonias albostriatus
Chlidonias leucopterus

Gygis candida ssp. candida [H.D.P.2020]
Gygis candida ssp. leucopes [H.D.P.2020]
Gygis microrhyncha [H.D.P.2020]

Hydroprogne caspia

Sterna anaethetus
Sterna fuscata ssp. crissalis
Sterna fuscata ssp. kermadeci
Sterna fuscata ssp. oahuensis
Sterna fuscata ssp. serrata
Sterna lunata
Sterna paradisaea
Sterna striata
Sterna sumatrana
Sterna vittata ssp. bethunei

Sternula albifrons ssp. sinensis
Sternula nereis ssp. davisae

Thalasseus bergii ssp. cristata

Strigidae

Asio flammeus ssp. sandwichensis

Grallistrix auceps
Grallistrix erdmani
Grallistrix geleches
Grallistrix orion

Ninox albifacies ssp. albifacies
Ninox albifacies ssp. rufifacies
Ninox novaeseelandiae ssp. novaeseelandiae
Ninox novaeseelandiae ssp. undulata

Sturnidae

Aplonis atrifusca
Aplonis brevirostris
Aplonis brunnescens
Aplonis cinerascens
Aplonis diluvialis
Aplonis fortunae
Aplonis fusca
Aplonis manuae
Aplonis mavornata
Aplonis nesiotes
Aplonis rotumae
Aplonis tabuensis
Aplonis tenebrosa
Aplonis tutuilae
Aplonis ulietensis
Aplonis vitiensis

Sulidae

Morus capensis
Morus serrator

Papasula costelloi

Sula dactylatra ssp. personata
Sula dactylatra ssp. tasmani
Sula granti
Sula leucogaster ssp. brewsteri
Sula leucogaster ssp. plotus
Sula sula ssp. rubripes

Sylviornithidae

Megavitiornis altirostris

Thresciornithidae

Apteribis brevis
Apteribis glenos
Apteribis sp. ‘Lanai’
Apteribis sp. ‘Maui’

Platalea regia

Plegadis falcinellus [M.T.2015]

Turdidae

Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. lanaiensis
Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. ‘Maui’
Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. rutha
Myadestes myadestinus
Myadestes obscurus
Myadestes palmeri
Myadestes woahensis

Turdus hades
Turdus poliocephalus
Turdus ruficeps
Turdus samoensis
Turdus sp. ”Eua’
Turdus sp. ‘Lifuka’
Turdus sp. ‘Tongatapu’
Turdus tempesti
Turdus vitiensis ssp. layardi
Turdus vitiensis ssp. vitiensis

Tytonidae

Tyto delicatula
Tyto longimembris

Zosteropidae

Zosteropidae gen. & sp. ”Eua’
Zosteropidae gen. & sp. ‘Tongatapu’

Zosterops albogularis
Zosterops explorator
Zosterops lateralis ssp. flaviceps
Zosterops lateralis ssp. lateralis
Zosterops samoensis
Zosterops tenuirostris

***

11 of the families are endemic to the region.

*********************

References:

[O.K.1830] Otto von Kotzebue: Reise um die Welt in den Jahren 1823, 24, 25 und 26. Weimar: W. Hoffman 1830
[F.D.B.1840] F. D. Bennett: Narrative of a Whaling Voyage round the Globe, from the year 1833 to 1836. London: Richard Bentley 1840
[C.N.1943] Charles Nordhoff: Notes on the birds of Tahiti. The Avicultural Magazine ser. 5. 8(5): 119-120. 1943
[S.L.O. 1991] S. L. Olson; H. F. James: Descriptions of thirty-two new species of birds from the Hawaiian Islands: Part II. Passeriformes. Ornithological Monographs 45: 1-91. 1991
[H.F.J. 2005] Helen F. James; Storrs L. Olson: The diversity and biogeography of koa-finches (Drepanidino: Rhodacanthis), with descriptions of two new species. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 144: 527-541. 2005
[M.T. 2015] M. Thompson: Discovery of first breeding attempt of glossy ibis in New Zealand. Birds New Zealand 5: 10-11. 2015
[A.C. 2015] Alice Cibois; Jean-Claude Thibault; Mary LeCroy; Vincent Bretagnolle: Molecular analysis of a storm petrel specimen from the Marquesas Islands, with comments on specimens of Fregetta lineata and F. guttata. Bulletin of the British Ornitologists‘ Club 135(3):240-246. 2015
[W.A.C.2016] Willie A. Cook; Don Cooper; Philippa & John Foes-Lamb; Joan Gdanitz; Geoff Davis; Charmaine & Peter Field; David S. Melville: First and second breeding record of Australian wood duck (Chenonetta jubata) in New Zealand. Notornis 63: 105-108. 2016
[M.B.2016] M. Bruce; N. Bahr; N. David: Pampusanna vs. Pampusana: a nomenclatural conundrum resolved, along with associated errors and oversights. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club. 136: 86–100. 2016
[S.H.2019] Stuart Hawkins; Trevor H. Worthy: Lapita colonisation and avian extinctions in Oceania. In: Debating Lapita: Distribution, Chronology, Society and Subsistence, Publisher: ANU E-Press, pp. 439-467. 2019
[V.L.D.P.2020] Vanesa L. De Pietri; Trevor H. Worthy; R. Paul Scofield; Theresa L. Cole; Jamie R. Wood; Kieren J. Mitchell; Alice Cibois; Justin J. F. J. Jansen; Alan J. Cooper; Shaohong Feng; Wanjun Chen; Alan J. D. Tennyson; Graham M. Wragg: A new extinct species of Polynesian sandpiper (Charadriiformes: Scolopacidae: Prosobonia) from Henderson Island, Pitcairn Island Group, and the phylogenetic relationships of Prosobonia. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 20: 1-26. 2020
[D.W.S.2020] David W. Steadman; Oona M. Takano: A new genus and species of pigeon (Aves, Columbidae) from the Kingdom of Tonga, with an evaluation of hindlimb osteology of columbids from Oceania. Zootaxa 4810: 401-420. 2020
[J.J.F.J.J.2020] Justin J. F. J. Jansen; Alice Cibois: Clarifying the morphology of the enigmatic Kiritimati Sandpiper Prosobonia cancellata (J. F. Gmelin, 1785), based on a review of the contemporary data. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club 140(2): 142-146. 2020
[J.T.2020] Joshua Tyler; Matthew T. Bonfitto; Gemma V. Clucas; Sushma Reddy; Jane L. Younger: Morphometric and genetic evidence for four species of gentoo penguin. Ecology and Evolution 1-11. 2020
[P.R.2020] Philippe Raust: On the possible vernacular name and origin of the extinct Spotted Green Pigeon Caloenas maculata. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club 140(1): 3-6. 2020
[H.D.P.2020] H. Douglas Pratt: Species limits and English names in the genus Gygis (Laridae). Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club 140(2): 195-208. 2020

*********************

edited: 05.11.2020

Fossil record of the Accipitriformes

Family incertae sedis

Aviraptor longicrus Mayr & Hurum [3]

Accipitridae

Anchigyps voorhiesi Zhang, Feduccia & James

Apatosagittarius terrenus Feduccia & Voorhies

Buteo sanfelipensis Suárez [3]

Buteogallus royi Suárez [4]

Garganoaetus freudenthali Ballmann
Garganoaetus murivorus Ballmann

Gigantohierax itchei Suárez [4]

Gyps bochenskii Boev
Gyps melitensis Lydekker

Neogyps errans Miller

Neophrontops americanus Miller
Neophrontops slaughteri Feduccia
Neophrontops vallecitoensis Howard
Neophrontops vetustus Wetmore

Palaeoplancus dammanni Mayr & Perner [1]

Vinchinavis paka Tambussi et al. [2]

Horusornithidae

Horusornis vianeyliaudae Mourer-Chauviré

Pandionidae

Pandion homalopteron Warter
Pandion lovensis Becker
Pandion pannonicus Kessler

Pandionidae gen. & sp. ‚Bad Münster am Stein, Germany‘

Sagittariidae

Amanuensis pickfordi Mourer-Chauviré

Pelargopappus magnus Milne-Edwards

*********************

References:

[1] Gerald Mayr; Thomas Perner: A new species of diurnal birds of prey from the late Eocene of Wyoming (USA) – one of the earliest New World records of the Accipitridae (hawks, eagles, and allies). Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie – Abhandlungen 297(2): 205 – 215. 2020
[2] Claudia P. Tambussi; Federico J. Degrange; Patricia L. Ciccioli; Francisco Prevosti: Avian remains from the Toro Negro Formation (Neogene), Central Andes of Argentina. Journa of South American Earth Sciences 2020
[3] Gerald Mayr; Jørn H. Hurum: A tiny, long-legged raptor from the early Oligocene of Poland may be the earliest bird-eating diurnal bird of prey. The Science of Nature 107(48): 2020. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00114-020-01703-z
[4] William Suárez: The fossil avifauna of the tar seeps Las Breas de San Felipe, Matanzas, Cuba. Zootaxa 4780(1). 2020

*********************

edited: 05.11.2020

Fossil record of the Charadriiformes

Family incertae sedis

Becassius charadriioides De Pietri & Mayr

Cherevychnavis umanskae Bochenski, Wertz, Tomek, & Gorobets

Chionoides australiensis De Pietri et al.

Elorius limosoides De Pietri & Mayr
Elorius paludicola Milne-Edwards

Hakawai melvillei De Pietri, Scofiled, Tennyson, Hand & Worthy

Jiliniornis huadianensis Hou & Ericson

Nahmavis grandei Musser & Clarke [1]

Neilus sansomae De Pietri et al.

Palintropus retusus (Marsh)

Parvelorius calidris De Pietri & Mayr
Parvelorius gracilis (Milne-Edwards)

Scandiavis mikkelseni Bertelli, Lindow, Dyke & Mayr

Scolopacimilis lartetianus (Milne-Edwards)
Scolopacimilis sp. ‚Saint-Gerand-le-Puy, France‘

Sternalara milneedwardsi De Pietri et al.
Sternalara minuta De Pietri et al.

“Totanus” teruelensis Villata

Vanolimicola longihallucis Mayr

Alcidae/Pan-Alcidae

Aethia barnesi Smith
Aethia rossmoori Howard
Aethia storei Smith

Alca ausonia Portis
Alca carolinensis Smith & Clarke
Alca grandis Brodkorb
Alca minor Smith & Clarke
Alca olsoni Smith & Clarke
Alca stewarti Martin et al.

Alcodes ulnulus Howard

Brachyramphus dunkeli Chandler
Brachyramphus pliocenum Howard

Cepphus olsoni Howard

Cerorhinca dubia Miller
Cerorhinca minor Howard
Cerorhinca reai Chandler

Divisulcus demerei Smith

Fratercula dowi Guthrie et al.

Hydrotherikornis oregonus Miller

Mancalla californiensis Lucas
Mancalla cedrosensis Howard
“Mancalla” diegensis Miller
“Mancalla” emlongi Olson
Mancalla lucasi Smith
“Mancalla” milleri Howard
Mancalla vegrandis Smith

Miocepphus blowi Wijnker & Olson
Miocepphus bohaskai Wijnker & Olson
Miocepphus mcclungi Wetmore
Miocepphus mergulellus Wijnker & Olson

Miomancalla howardi (Smith)
Miomancalla wetmorei (Howard)

Praemancalla lagunensis Howard

Pseudocepphus teres Wijnker & Olson

Synthliboramphus rineyi Chandler

Uria affinis Marsh
Uria brodkorbi Howard
Uria paleohesperis Howard
Uria troile Lydekker

Burhinidae

Burhinus lucorum Bickart

Genucrassum bransatensis De Pietri & Scofield

Charadriidae

Charadrius lambrechti Kessler

Vanellus liffyae De Pietri, Scofield, Prideaux & Worthy

Cimolopterygidae (?)

Ceramornis major Brodkorb

Cimolopteryx maxima Brodkorb
Cimolopteryx rara Marsh

Lamarqueavis australis Agnolin
Lamarqueavis minima (Brodkorb)
Lamarqueavis petra (Hope)

Glareolidae

Becassius charadriioides De Pietri, Mayr & Scofield

Boutersemia belgica Mayr & Smith
Boutersemia parvula Mayr & Smith

“Gallinago” veterior Jánossy

Glareola neogena Ballmann

Mioglareola dolnicensis (Švec)
Mioglareola gregaria Ballmann

Paractiornis perpusillus Wetmore

Pinguinus alfrednewtoni Olson

Graculavidae (?)

Dakotornis cooperi Erickson

Graculavus augustus Hope
Graculavus velox (Marsh)

Palaeotringa littoralis Marsh
Palaeotringa vagans Marsh

Scaniornis lundgreni Dames

Telmatornis priscus Marsh

Zhylgaia aestiflua Nesov

Haematopodidae

Haematopus sulcatus (Brodkorb)

Jacanidae

Jacana farrandi Olson

Janipes nymphaeobates Rasmussen et al.

Nupharanassa bulotorum Rasmussen et al.
Nupharanassa tolutaria Rasmussen et al.

Laornithidae (?)

Laornis edvardsianus Marsh

Laricolidae

Laricola desnoyersii (Milne-Edwards)
Laricola elegans (Milne-Edwards)
Laricola intermedia De Pietri et al.
Laricola robusta De Pietri et al.
Laricola totanoides (Milne-Edwards)

Laridae

Larus dolnicensis Švec
Larus elmorei Brodkorb
Larus lacus Emslie
Larus perpetuus Emslie
Larus pristinus Shufeldt
Larus oregonus Shufeldt
Larus robustus Shufeldt

Pedionomidae

Oligonomus milleri De Pietri, Camens & Worthy

Recurvirostridae

Fluviatilavis antunesi Harrison

Himantopus brevipes Milne-Edwards

Rostratulidae

Rostratula minator Olson & Eller

Scolopacidae

Bartramia umatilla Brodkorb

Calidris binagadensis Serebrovsky
Calidris janossyi Kessler
Calidris pacis Brodkorb

Erolia penepusilla Brodkorb

Ereunetes rayi Brodkorb

Gallinago veterior Jánossy

Micropalama chapmani Campbell
Micropalama hesternus Wetmore

Scolopax baranensis Jánossy
Scolopax carmesinae Seguí

Stercorariidae

Stercorarius shufeldti Howard

Thinocoridae

Thinocorus koepckae Campbell

Turnipacidae

Cerestenia pulchrapenna Mayr

Turnipax dissipata Mayr
Turnipax oechslerorum Mayr & Knopf

*********************

References:

[1] Grace Musser; Julia A. Clarke: An exceptionally preserved specimen from the Green River Formation elucidates complex phenotypic evolution in Gruiformes and Charadriiformes. Frontiers in Ecology and Evolution. 8:559929. doi: 10.3389/fevo.2020.559929. 2020

*********************

edited: 26.10.2020

Fossil record of the Suliformes

Anhingidae

Anhinga beckeri Emslie
Anhinga fraileyi Campbell
Anhinga hadarensis Brodkorb & Mourer-Chauviré
Anhinga pannonica Lambrecht
Anhinga subvolans (Brodkorb)
Anhinga walterbolesi Worthy

Macranhinga paranensis Noriega

Meganhinga chilensis Alvarenga

Fregatidae

Limnofregata azygosternon Olson
Limnofregata hasegawai Olson & Matsuoka
Limnofregata hutchisoni Stidham

Phalacrocoracidae

Borvocarbo guilloti Mourer-Chauviré
Borvocarbo stoeffelensis Mayr
Borvocarbo tardatus Gohlich & Mourer-Cauviré

Limicorallus saiensis Kurochkin

Oligocorax littoralis Lambrecht
Oligocorax miocaenus Milne-Edwards

Paracorax destefanii Regalia

Phalacrocorax anatolicus Paicheler et al. 
Phalacrocorax chapalensis Alvarez
Phalacrocorax femoralis Miller
Phalacrocorax filyawi Emslie
Phalacrocorax goletensis Howard
Phalacrocorax idahensis Marsh
Phalacrocorax intermedius Milne-Edwards
Phalacrocorax kennelli Howard
Phalacrocorax leptopus Brodkorb
Phalacrocorax longipes Tugarinov
Phalacrocorax macer Brodkorb
Phalacrocorax macropus Cope
Phalacrocorax marinavis Shufeldt
Phalacrocorax mediterraneus Shufeldt
Phalacrocorax mongoliensis Kurochkin
Phalacrocorax novaezealandiae Forbes
Phalacrocorax praecarbo von Ammon
Phalacrocorax reliquus Kurochkin
Phalacrocorax risgoviensis Fraas
Phalacrocorax rogersi Howard
Phalacrocorax wetmorei Brodkorb

Piscator tenuirostris Harrison & Walker

Stictocarbo kumeyaay Chandler

Plotopteridae

Copepteryx hexeris Olson & Hasegawa
Copepteryx titan Olson & Hasegawa

Empeirodytes okazakii Ohashi & Hasegawa [1]

Hokkaidornis abashiriensis Sakurai et al.

Klallamornis abyssa Mayr & Goedert
Klallamornis clarki Mayr & Goedert

Phocavis maritimus Goedert

Plotopterum joaquinensis Howard

Stemec suntokum Kaiser et al.

Stenornis kanmonensis Ohashi & Hasegawa [1]

Tonsala buchanani Dyke et al.
Tonsala hildegardae Olson

Protoplotidae

Protoplotus beauforti Lambrecht

Sulidae

Bimbisula melanodactylos Benson & Erickson

Empheresula arvernensis Milne-Edwards

Eostega lebedinskyi Lambrecht

Masillastega rectirostris Mayr

Microsula pygmaea Milne-Edwards

Miosula media Miller

Morus atlanticus Shufeldt
Morus avitus Wetmore
Morus humeralis Miller & Bowman
Morus lompocanus Miller
Morus loxostylus Cope
Morus magnus Howard
Morus peninsularis Brodkorb
Morus peruvianus Stucchi
Morus recentior Howard
Morus reyana Howard
Morus vagabundus Wetmore

Paleosula stocktoni Miller

Prophalacrocorax ronzoni Gervais

Ramphastosula aguierrei Stucchi et al.
Ramphastosula ramirezi Stucchi & Urbina

Sarmatosula dobrogensis Grigorescu & Kessler

Sula arvernensis Milne-Edwards
Sula brandi Stucchi et al.
Sula clarki Chandler
Sula figueroae Stucchi et al.
Sula guano Brodkorb
Sula magna Stucchi
Sula phosphata Brodkorb
Sula pohli Howard
Sula sulita Stucchi
Sula universitatis Brodkorb
Sula willetti Miller

*********************

References:

[1] Tomoyuki Ohashi; Yoshikazu Hasegawa: New species of Plotopteridae (Aves) from the Oligicene Ashiya Group of northern Kyushu, Japan. Paleontological Research 24(4): 285-297. 2020

*********************

edited: 23.10.2020

Fossil record of the Apodiformes

Aegialornithidae

Aegialornis broweri Collins
Aegialornis gallicus Lydekker
Aegialornis leehnardti Gaillard
Aegialornis wetmorei Collins

Primapus lacki Harrison & Walker

Procuculus minutus Harrison & Walker (?)

Apodidae

Apus baranensis Jánossy
Apus gaillardi Ennouchi
Apus submelba Jánossy
Apus wetmorei Ballmann

Chaetura baconica Jánossy

Collocalia buday Boles

Procypseloides ignotus (Milne-Edwards)

Scaniacypselus szarskii (Peters)
Scaniacypselus wardi Harrison

Tachornis uranoceles Olson

Cypselavidae

Argornis caucasicus Karhu

Cypselavus gaillardi Ennouchi
Cypselavus gallicus Gaillard
Cypselavus intermedius Gaillard

Parargornis messelensis Mayr

Eocypselidae

Eocypselus rowei Ksepka et al.
Eocypselus vincenti Harrison

Jungornithidae

Jungornis geraldmayri Mourer-Chauviré & Sigé
Jungornis tesselatus Karhu

Palescyvus escampensis Karhu

Trochilidae

Eurotrochilus inexpectatus Mayr
Eurotrochilus noniewiczi Bochenski
Eurotrochilus sp. ‘ Lubéron, France’

*********************

editedt: 23.10.2020

Fossil record of the Aegotheliformes [1]

Aegothelidae

Quipollornis koniberi Rich & McEvey 

*********************

References:

[1] Albert Chen; Daniel J. Field: Phylogenetic definitions for Caprimulgimorphae (Aves) and major constituent clades under the International Code of Phylogenetic Nomenclature. Vertebrate Zoology, 70(4): 571-585. 2020

*********************

edited: 23.10.2020

Fossil record of the Nyctibiiformes [1]

Nyctibiidae

Euronyctibius kurochkini Mourer-Chauviré

Paraprefica kelleri Mayr
Paraprefica major Mayr 

*********************

References:

[1] Albert Chen; Daniel J. Field: Phylogenetic definitions for Caprimulgimorphae (Aves) and major constituent clades under the International Code of Phylogenetic Nomenclature. Vertebrate Zoology, 70(4): 571-585. 2020

*********************

edited: 23.10.2020

Fossil record of the Podargiformes [1]

Podargidae

Masillapodargus longipes Mayr

Quercypodargus olsoni Mourer-Chauviré

*********************

References:

[1] Albert Chen; Daniel J. Field: Phylogenetic definitions for Caprimulgimorphae (Aves) and major constituent clades under the International Code of Phylogenetic Nomenclature. Vertebrate Zoology, 70(4): 571-585. 2020

*********************

edited: 23.10.2020

Fossil record of the Steatornithiformes [1]

Steatornithidae

Prefica nivea Olson 

*********************

References:

[1] Albert Chen; Daniel J. Field: Phylogenetic definitions for Caprimulgimorphae (Aves) and major constituent clades under the International Code of Phylogenetic Nomenclature. Vertebrate Zoology, 70(4): 571-585. 2020

*********************

edited: 23.10.2020

Fossil records of the Caprimulgiformes

Family incertae sedis

Palaeopsittacus georgei Harrison

Protocypselomorphus manfredkelleri Mayr

Archaeotrogonidae

Archaeotrogon cayluxensis Gaillard
Archaeotrogon hoffstetteri Mourer-Chauviré
Archaeotrogon nocturnus Mlíkovský
Archaeotrogon venustus Milne-Edwards
Archaeotrogon zitteli Gaillard

Hassiavis laticauda Mayr

Caprimulgidae

Ventivorus ragei Mourer-Chauviré (?)

Fluvioviridavidae

Eurofluvioviridavis robustipes Mayr

Fluvioviridavis platyrhamphus Mayr & Daniels

*********************

edited: 23.10.2020

Fossil record of the Sphenisciformes

Spheniscidae

Anthropodyptes gilli Simpson 

Anthropornis grandis Wiman
Anthropornis nordenskjoeldi Wiman

Aprosdokitos mikrotero Acosta-Hospitaleche et al.

Aptenodytes ridgeni Simpson
Apterodytes ictus Ameghino

Archaeospheniscus lopdelli Marples
Archaeospheniscus lowei Marples
Archaeospheniscus wimani Marples

Arthrodytes andrewsi Ameghino

Crossvallia unienwillia Tambussi et al.
Crossvallia (?) waiparensis Mayr, De Pietri, Love, Mannering & Scofield

Dege hendeyi Simpson

Delphinornis arctowskii Myrcha et al.
Delphinornis larseni Wiman

Duntroonornis parvus Marples

Eudyptes atatu Thomas, Tennyson, Scofield, Heath, Pett & Ksepka [1]

Icadyptes salasi Clarke et al.

Inguza predemersus Simpson

Kaiika maxwelli Fordyce & Thomas

Kairuku grebneffi Ksepka, Fordyce, Ando & Jones
Kairuku waitaki Ksepka, Fordyce, Ando & Jones

Korora oliveri Marples

Kumimanu biceae Mayr et al.

Kupoupou stilwelli Blokland, Reid, Worthy, Tennyson, Clarke & Scofield

Madrynornis mirandus Acosta-Hospitaleche et al.

Marambiornis exilis Myrcha et al.

Marplesornis novaezealandiae Marples

Mesetaornis polaris Myrcha et al.

Muriwaimanu tuatahi Slack et al.

Nucleornis insolitus Simpson

Orthopteryx gigas Wiman

Pachydyptes ponderosus Oliver
Pachydyptes simpsoni Jenkins

Palaeeudyptes antarcticus Huxley
Palaeeudyptes gunnari Wiman
Palaeeudyptes klekowskii Myrcha et al.
Palaeeudyptes marplesi Brodkorb

Paraptenodytes antarcticus Moreno & Mercerat
Paraptenodytes brodkorbi Simpson
Paraptenodytes robustus Ameghino

Perudyptes devriesi Clarke et al.

Platydyptes amiesi Marples
Platydyptes marplesi Simpson
Platydyptes novaezealandiae Oliver

Pseudaptenodytes macraei Simpson
Pseudaptenodytes minor Simpson

Pygoscelis calderensis Acosta-Hospitaleche, Chávez & Fritis
Pygoscelis grandis Walsh & Suarez
Pygoscelis tyreei Simpson

Sequiwaimanu rosieae Mayr et al.

Spheniscidae gen. & sp. ‘Burnside Formation, New Zealand’

Spheniscus chilensis Emslie & Correa 
Spheniscus megaramphus Stucchi et al.
Spheniscus muizoni Gohlich
Spheniscus urbinai Stucchi

Tonniornis mesetaensis Tambussi et al.
Tonniornis minimum Tambussi et al.

Waimanu manneringi Slack, Jones, Ando, Harrison, Fordyce, Arnason & Penny

Wimanornis seymourensis Simpson

*********************

References:

[1] Daniel B. Thomas; Alan J. D. Tennyson; R. Paul Scofield; Tracy A. Heath; Walker Pett; Daniel T. Ksepka: Ancient crested penguin constrains timing of recruitment into seabird hotspot. Proceedings of the Royal Soiety B. 287(1932), 2020, s. 20201497, DOI: 10.1098/rspb.2020.1497

*********************

edited: 12.08.2020

The hypothetical birds of Polynesia

… just a list (in alphabetical order) of the hypothetical birds (marked in green letters) that once may have existed within the Polynesian triangle, in a rather conservative approach!

***

Acrocephalidae

Acrocephalus kerearako ssp. ”Atiu’
Acrocephalus kerearako ssp. ‘Ma’uke’
Acrocephalus musae ssp. ‘Bora Bora’

Acrocephalus musae ssp. ‘Maupiti’
Acrocephalus sp. ‘Austral Islands’

Acrocephalus sp. ‘Palmyra Atoll’

Alcedinidae

Todiramphus sp. ‘Makatea’
Todiramphus sp. ‘Me’eti’a’
Todiramphus sp. ‘Raivavae’

Todiramphus sp. ‘Rimatara’
Todiramphus sp. ‘Rurutu’
Todiramphus sp. ‘Tubuai’
Todiramphus tutus ssp. ‘Miti’aro’
Todiramphus ‘veneratus ssp.’ ‘Huahine’
Todiramphus ‘veneratus ssp.’ ‘Ra’iatea’

Anatidae

Anas sp. ‘Kiritimati’

Anatidae gen. & sp. ‘Ni’ihau Moa nalo’

Apodidae

Aerodramus sp. ‘Austral Islands’ 
Aerodramus sp. ‘Ma’uke’

Aerodramus sp. ‘Miti’aro’
Aerodramus sp. ‘Rarotonga’

Ardeidae

Butorides striata ssp. ‘Austral Islands’
Butorides striata ssp. ‘Cook Islands’
Butorides striata ssp. ‘Samoa’
Butorides striata ssp. ‘Tonga’

Nycticorax sp. ‘Samoa’ – may have survived on the Manu’a Islands (probably Ta’u) until the 1930s [3]

Columbidae

Ducula sp. ‘Pitcairn Island’

Macropygia sp. ‘Cook Islands’
Macropygia sp. ‘Fiji’
Macropygia sp. ‘Samoa’
Macropygia sp. ‘Tonga’

Pampusana sp. ‘Pitcairn Island’ [4]
Pampusana sp. ‘Raivavae’
[4]
Pampusana sp. ‘Rapa’
[4]
Pampusana sp. ‘Rimatara’
[4]

Ptilinopus sp. ‘Pitcairn Island’

Estrildidae

Erythrura sp. ‘Rotuma’
Erythrura sp. ‘Tonga’
Erythrura sp. ‘Wallis & Futuna’

Fringillidae

Chloridops sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Hemignathus sp. ‘Ni’ihau’
Hemignathus sp. ‘Ni’ihau Akialoa’
Hemignathus sp. ‘Ni’ihau Nukupu’u’


Loxioides sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Loxops sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Magumma sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Oreomystis sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Paroreomyza montana ssp. ‘Kaho’olawe’


Rhodacanthis sp.’Ni’ihau’

Telespiza sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Xestospiza sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Hemiprocnidae

Hemiprocne (mystacina) ssp. ‘Fiji’ 

Hirundinidae

Hirundo javanica ssp. ‘Samoa’
Hirundo sp. ‘Austral Islands’ 
Hirundo sp. ‘Cook Islands’

Hirundo sp. ‘Mangareva’

Lamproliidae

Lamprolia sp. ‘Kadavu’
Lamprolia sp. ‘Viti Levu’

Locustellidae

Megalurulus rufa ssp. ‘Kadavu’
Megalurulus rufa ssp. Taveuni

Megapodiidae

Megapodius sp. ‘Rotuma’
Megapodius sp. ‘Samoa’

Megapodius sp. ‘Wallis & Futuna’

Meliphagidae

Gymnomyza sp. ‘Kadavu’

Myzomela sp. ‚Futuna‘
Myzomala sp. “Uvea‘

Mohoidae (endemic family)

Moho sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Monarchidae

Monarcha sp. ‘Bora Bora’
Monarcha sp. ‘Huahine’
Monarcha sp. ‘Makatea’
Monarcha sp. ‘Mangaia’

Monarcha sp. ‘Maui Nui’
Monarcha sp. ‘Mo’orea’

Monarcha sp. ‘Ni’ihau’
Monarcha sp. ‘Ra’iatea/Taha’a’

Myiagra sp. ‘Rotuma’
Myiagra sp. ‘Tongatapu’

Motacillidae

Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. ‘Macquarie Island’

Pachycephalidae

Pachycephala jacquinoti ssp. ‘Ha’apai Islands’
Pachycephala jacquinoti ssp. ‘Tongatapu’

Pandionidae

Pandion cristatus ssp. ‘Fiji’

Petroicidae

Petroica pusilla ssp. ”Eua’
Petroica pusilla ssp. ‘Tongatapu’
Petroica pusilla ssp. ‘Vava’u Islands’

Petroica pusilla ssp. ‘Wallis & Futuna’

Psittacidae

Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Bora Bora’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Cook Islands’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Huahine’

Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Raivavae’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Rimatara’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Rurutu’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Tubuai’
Cyanoramphus zealandicus ssp. ‘Mo’orea’

Eclectus infectus ssp. ‘Fiji’

Vini kuhlii ssp. ‘Society Islands’ – may have survived on Bora Bora until the 1830s [1]

Rallidae

Fulica sp. ‘Fiji’

Gallinula sp. ‘Tonga’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Aitutaki’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Alofi’

Gallirallus sp. ”Atiu’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Bora Bora’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Fatu Hiva’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Futuna’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Mai’ao’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Makatea’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Ma’uke’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Miti’aro’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Mo’orea’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Niau’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Ra’iatea’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Raivavae’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rarotonga’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rimatara’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rotuma’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Savai’i’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Taveuni’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Ua Pou’
Gallirallus sp. ”Uvea’
Gallirallus sp. ”Upolu’

Porphyrio sp. ‘Bora Bora’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Fatu Hiva’

Porphyrio sp. ‘Mo’orea’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Nuku Hiva’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Rarotonga’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Tahiti’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Ua Huka’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Ua Pou’

Zapornia sp. ‘Aitutaki’
Zapornia sp. ‘Alofi’
Zapornia sp. ‘Anaa’

Zapornia sp. ”Atiu’
Zapornia sp. ‘Bora Bora’
Zapornia sp. ‘Eiao’
Zapornia sp. ‘Fatu Hiva’
Zapornia sp. ‘Futuna’

Zapornia sp. ‘Hiva Oa’
Zapornia sp. ‘Huahine’
Zapornia sp. ‘Kaho’olawe’

Zapornia sp. ‘Lana’i’
Zapornia sp. ‘Mai’ao’
Zapornia sp. ‘Makatea’

Zapornia sp. ‘Mangareva’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ma’uke’
Zapornia sp. ‘Maupiti’
Zapornia sp. ‘Me’eti’a’

Zapornia sp. ‘Miti’aro’
Zapornia sp. ‘Mohotani’
Zapornia sp. ‘Mo’orea’
Zapornia sp. ‘Niau’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Zapornia sp. ‘Pitcairn Island’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ra’iatea’
Zapornia sp. ‘Raivavaea’
Zapornia sp. ‘Rapa’

Zapornia sp. ‘Rarotonga’
Zapornia sp. ‘Rimatara’
Zapornia sp. ‘Rotuma’
Zapornia sp. ‘Rurutu’
Zapornia sp. ‘Savai’i’
Zapornia sp. ‘Taha’a’
Zapornia sp. ‘Tahuata’

Zapornia sp. ‘Tetiaroa’
Zapornia sp. ‘Tubuai’
Zapornia sp. ‘Tupai’

Zapornia sp. ‘Ua Pou’
Zapornia sp. ”Upolu’
Zapornia sp. ”Uvea

Rhipiduridae

Rhipidura sp. ”Eua’
Rhipidura sp. ‘Tongatapu’

Scolopacidae

Coenocorypha sp. ‘Kermadec Islands’
Coenocorypha sp. ‘Macquarie Island’

Strigidae

Grallistrix sp. ‘Lana’i’
Grallistrix sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Sturnidae

Aplonis sp. ‘Austral Islands‘ 
Aplonis sp. ‘Bora Bora’
Aplonis sp. ‘Mangaia’ – may have survived into the late 19th/early 20th century [2]
Aplonis sp. ‘Mai’ao’
Aplonis sp. ‘Maupiti’
Aplonis sp. ‘Mo’orea’
Aplonis sp. ‘Tahiti’

Turdidae

Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. ‘Kaho’olawe’
Myadestes sp. ‘Ni’ihau’

Turdus sp. ‘Wallis & Futuna’

Zosteropidae

Zosteropidae gen. & sp. ‘Samoa’

***

Let’s see which of ‘my’ hypothetical birds will be discovered in the future.   😛

*********************

References:

[1] M. L. I. Duperrey: Voyage autour du monde: Exécuté par Ordre du Roi, Sur la Corvette de Sa Majesté, La Coquille, pendant les années 1822, 1823, 1824, et 1825, par M. L. I. Duperrey; Zoologie, par Mm. Lesson et Garnot. Paris: Arthus Bertrand 1828 
[2] F. W. Christian: List of Mangaia birds. The Journal of the Polynesian Society 29(114): 87. 1920
[3] J. S. Armstrong: Hand-list to the Birds of Samoa. John Bale, Sons and Danielsson, London 1932
[4] M. Bruce; N. Bahr; N. David: Pampusanna vs. Pampusana: a nomenclatural conundrum resolved, along with associated errors and oversights. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club. 136: 86–100. 2016

*********************

edited: 14.07.2020

Fossil record of the Jeholornithiformes

Jeholornithidae (?)

Jeholornis curvipes Lefèvre et al.
Jeholornis palmapenis O’Connor et al.
Jeholornis prima Zhou & Zhang

Jixiangornis orientalis Ji et al.

Kompsornis longicaudus Wang, Huang, Kundrát, Cau, Liu, Wang & Juae [1]

Shenzouraptor sinensis Ji et al.

*********************

References:

[1] Xuri Wang; Jiandong Huang; Martin Kundrát; Andrea Cau; Xiaoyu Liu; Yang Wang; Shubin Juae: A new jeholornithiform exhibits the earliest appearance of the fused sternum and pelvis in the evolution of avialan dinosaurs. Journal of Asian Earth Sciences 2020

*********************

editet: 23.05.2020

Fossil record of the Falconiformes

Falconidae

Asturaetus furcillatus De Vis

Badiostes patagonicus Ameghino

Baza gracilis De Vis

Caracara creightoni Brodkorb
Caracara latebrosus Brodkorb
Caracara major Jones, Rinderknecht, Migotto & Blanco
Caracara seymouri Suárez & Olson
Caracara sp. ‘Río Quequén Grande, Argentinia’

Falco pisanus Portis
Falco ramenta Wetmore

Foetopterus ambiguus Moreno & Mercerat

Lagopterus minutus Moreno & Mercerat

Milvago brodkorbi Campbell
Milvago diazfrancoi Suárez

Polyborus latebrosus Wetmore

Sushkinia pliocaenica Tugarinov

Taphaetus brachialis De Vis
Taphaetus lacertosus De Vis

Thegornis debilis Ameghino
Thegornis musculosus Ameghino

Masillaraptoridae (?)

Masillaraptor parvunguis Mayr

*********************

References:

[1] William Suárez: The fossil avifauna of the tar seeps Las Breas de San Felipe, Matanzas, Cuba. Zootaxa 4780(1). 2020

*********************

edited: 22.05.2020

Fossil record of the Pterocliformes

Pteroclidae

Linxiavis inaquosus Li, Stidham, Deng & Zhou

Pterocles larvatus Milne-Edwards
Pterocles sepultus Milne-Edwards
Pterocles validus Milne-Edwards

*********************

References: 

[1] Zhiheng Li; Thomas A. Stidham; Tao Deng; Zhonghe Zhou: Evidence of Late Miocene Peri-Tibetan aridification from the oldest Asian species of sandgrouse (Aves: Pteroclidae). Frontiers in Ecology and Evolution, 31 March 2020 

*********************

edited: 01.04.2020

Paradiesvögel – eine (Unter)Arten Liste

Eine Auflistung aller 78 Formen, die derzeit anerkannt werden, einfach in alphabetischer Reihenfolge.:

Astrapia mayeri 
Astrapia nigra 
Astrapia rothschildi 
Astrapia splendidissima ssp. helios 
Astrapia splendidissima ssp. splendidissima 
Astrapia stephaniae ssp. feminina 
Astrapia stephaniae ssp. stephaniae
 

Cicinnurus magnificus ssp. chrysopterus 
Cicinnurus magnificus ssp. hunsteini 
Cicinnurus magnificus ssp. magnificus 
Cicinnurus regius ssp. coccineifrons 
Cicinnurus regius ssp. regius 
Cicinnurus respublica
 

Drepanornis albertisi ssp. albertisi 
Drepanornis albertisi ssp. cervinicauda 
Drepanornis bruijnii 


Epimachus fastuosus ssp. atratus 
Epimachus fastuosus ssp. fastuosus 
Epimachus fastuosus ssp. ultimus 
Epimachus meyeri ssp. albicans 
Epimachus meyeri ssp. bloodi 
Epimachus meyeri ssp. meyeri 


Lophorina intercedens 
Lophorina magnifica ssp. alberti 
Lophorina magnifica ssp. magnifica 
Lophorina minor 
Lophorina niedda ssp. inopinata 
Lophorina niedda ssp. niedda 
Lophorina paradisea 
Lophorina superba ssp. addenda 
Lophorina superba ssp. latipennis 
Lophorina superba ssp. superba 
Lophorina victoriae 


Lycocorax obiensis 
Lycocorax pyrrhopterus ssp. morotensis 
Lycocorax pyrrhopterus ssp. pyrrhopterus
 

Manucodia ater ssp. alter 
Manucodia ater ssp. ater 
Manucodia ater ssp. subalter 
Manucodia chalybatus 
Manucodia comrii 
Manucodia jobiensis 


Paradigalla brevicauda 
Paradigalla carunculata 


Paradisaea apoda 
Paradisaea decora 
Paradisaea guilielmi 
Paradisaea minor ssp. finschi 
Paradisaea minor ssp. jobiensis 
Paradisaea minor ssp. minor 
Paradisaea raggiana ssp. augustaevictoriae 
Paradisaea raggiana ssp. intermedia 
Paradisaea raggiana ssp. raggiana 
Paradisaea raggiana ssp. salvadorii 
Paradisaea rubra 


Paradisornis rudolphi ssp. margaritae 
Paradisornis rudolphi ssp. rudolphi 


Parotia berlepschi 
Parotia carolae ssp. carolae 
Parotia carolae ssp. chalcothorax 
Parotia carolae ssp. chrysenia 
Parotia carolae ssp. clelandiorum 
Parotia carolae ssp. meeki 
Parotia lawesii ssp. helenae 
Parotia lawesii ssp. lawesii 
Parotia sefilata 
Parotia wahnesi 


Phonygammus keraudrenii ssp. gouldii 
Phonygammus keraudrenii ssp. hunsteini 
Phonygammus keraudrenii ssp. jamesii 
Phonygammus keraudrenii ssp. keraudrenii 
Phonygammus keraudrenii ssp. neumanni 
Phonygammus keraudrenii ssp. purpureoviolaceus 


Pteridophora alberti 

Seleucidis melanoleucos ssp. auripennis 
Seleucidis melanoleucos ssp. melanoleucos 

Semioptera wallacii ssp. halmaherae
Semioptera wallacii ssp. wallacii

*********************

Referenzen:

[1] Andy Elliot; Nigel J. Collar; Murray D. Bruce; Guy M. Kirwan: The nomenclature of Lophorina (Aves: Paradisaeidae), with remarks on the type and type locality of L. superba. Zootaxa 4732: 57-78. 2020

*********************

bearbeitet: 28.02.2020

Fossil record of the Struthioniformes

Palaeotididae (?)

Galligeranoides boriensis Bourdon, Mourer-Chauvire & Laurent [1]

Palaeotis weigelti Lambrecht

Struthionidae

Pachystruthio dmanisensis (Вurchak-Abramovich & Vekua)

Struthio anderssoni Lowe
Struthio asiaticus Milne-Edwards
Struthio bradydactylus Burchak-Abramovich
Struthio chersonensis Brant
Struthio coppensi Mourer-Chauviré et al.
Struthio karatheodoris Forsyth Major
Struthio mongolicus Lowe
Struthio novorossicus Alexejev
Struthio orlovi Kurochkin & Lungu
Struthio wimani Lowe

*********************

References:

[1] Gerald Mayr: Hindlimb morphology of Palaeotis suggests palaeognathous affinities of the Geranoididae and other „crane-like“ birds from the Eocene of the Northern Hemisphere. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 64(4): 669-678. 2019

*********************

edited: 05.01.2020

Fossil record of the Odontopterygiformes

Pelagornithidae

Caspiodontornis kobystanicus Aslanova & Burchak-Abramovich

Cyphornis magnus Cope

Dasornis emuinus (Bowerbank)

Gigantornis eaglesomei Andrews

Macrodontopteryx oweni Harrison & C. A. Walker

Odontopteryx toliapica Owen

Osteodontornis orri Howard

Palaeochenoides mioceanus Shufeldt

Pelagornis miocaenus Lartet
Pelagornis mauretanicus Mourer-Chauviré & Geraads
Pelagornis chilensis Mayr & Rubilar
Pelagornis sandersi Ksepka

Protodontopteryx ruthae Mayr et. al.

Pseudodontornis longidentata Harrison & C. A. Walker
Pseudodontornis longirostris (Spulski)
Pseudodontornis stirtoni Howard & Warter
Pseudodontornis tenuirostris Harrison
Pseudodontornis tshulensis (Averianov, Panteleev, Potapova & Nesov)

Tympanonesiotes wetmorei Hopson

*********************

edited: 25.12.2019

Fossil record of the Pelecaniformes

Ardeidae

Ardea aurelianensis Milne-Edwards
Ardea brunhuberi von Ammon
Ardea effosa von Meyer
Ardea formosa Milne-Edwards
Ardea latipes von Meyer
Ardea lignitum Gibel
Ardea paloccidentalis Shufeldt
Ardea perplexa Milne-Edwards
Ardea piveteaui Brunet
Ardea polkensis Brodkorb

Ardeagradis arborea Autor ?

Egretta subfluvia Becker

Gnotornis aramiellus Wetmore

Matuku otagoense Scofield et al.

Nycticorax fidens Brodkorb 
Nycticorax sp. ‚Fayyum, Ägypten‘

Palaeophoyx columbiana McCoy

Pikaihao bartlei Worthy et al.

„Proardea“ deschutteri Mayr, De Pietri, Scofield & Smith

Proardeola walkeri Harrison

Zeltornis ginsburgi Balouet

Pelecanidae

Pelecanus cadimurka Rich & Van Tets
Pelecanus cautleyi Davies
Pelecanus fraasi Lyddeker
Pelecanus gracilis Milne-Edwards
Pelecanus grandiceps Des Vis
Pelecanus halieus Wetmore
Pelecanus intermedius Fraas
Pelecanus odessanus Widhalm
Pelecanus proavus De Vis
Pelecanus schreiberi Olson
Pelecanus sivalensis Davies
Pelecanus tirarensis Miller

Threskiornithidae

Actiornis anglicus Lydekker

Ajaja chione Emslie

Eudocimus leiseyi Emslie
Eudocimus peruvianus Campbell

Gerandibis pagana (Milne-Edwards)

Geronticus cf. calvus (Boddaert) ‚Gauteng, Südafrika‘

Ibidopodia palustris Milne-Edwards

Milnea gracilis Lydekker

Minggangia changgouensis Hou

Protibis cnemialis Ameghino

Rhynchaeites messelensis Wittich
Rhynchaeites sp. ‚Fur Formation, Dänemark‘
Rhynchaeites tanta (Waterhouse et al.)

Sanshuiornis zhangi Wang, Mayr, Zhang & Zhou

Vadaravis brownae Smith, Grande & Clarke

*********************

edited: 19.12.2019

Fossil record of the Eoenantiornithiformes

Family incertae sedis 

Cruralispennia multidonta Wang, O’Connor, Pan & Zhou

Eocathyornis walkeri Zhou

Eoenantiornis buhleri Hou, Zhou & Feduccia

Fortunguavis xiaotaizicus Wang, O’Connor & Zhou

Bohaiornithidae

Bohaiornis guoi Hu, Li, Hou & Xu 

Parabohaiornis martini Wang, Zhou, O’Connor & Zelenkov

Longusunguis kurochkini Wang, Zhou, O’Connor & Zelenkov

Shenqiornis mengi Wang, O’Connor, Zhao, Chiappe, Gao & Cheng

Sulcavis geeorum O’Connor, Zhang, Chiappe, Meng, Quanguo & Di

Zhouornis hani Zhang, Chiappe, Han & Chinsamy

Cathayornithidae

Cathayornis yandica Zhou, Jin & Zhang

Houornis caudatus (Hou)

Noguerornis gonzalezi Lasaca-Ruiz

Sinornis santensis Sereno & Rao (?)

Vascornis hebeiensis Zhang, Ericson & Zhou

Longipterygidae

Bolouchia zhengi Zhou 

Longipteryx chaoyangensis Zhang, Zhou, Hou & Gu 

Longirostravis hani Hou, Chiappe, Zhang, Chuong

Rapaxavis pani Morschhauser, Varricchio, Gao, Liu, Wang, Cheng & Meng

Shanweiniao cooperorum O’Connor, Gao & Chiappe 

Shengjingornis yangi  Li, Wang, Zhang & Hou

*********************

edited: 07.12.2019

Fossil record of the Avisauriformes (?)

Avisauridae

Avisaurus archibaldi Brett-Surman & Paul

Bauxitornis mindszentyae Dyke & Ősi

Concornis lacustris Sanz & Buscalioni

Enantiophoenix electrophyla Cau & Arduini

Gettya gloriae (Varrichio and Chiappe)

Halimornis thompsoni Chiappe, Lamb & Ericson

Intiornis inexpectatus Novas et al.

Mirarce eatoni Atterholt et al.

Neuquenornis volans Chiappe & Calvo

Soroavisaurus australis Chiappe

*********************

edited: 06.12.2019

***

Note that this order may not be valid.

Fossil record of the Cariamiformes

Family incertae sedis

Elaphrocnemus brodkorbi Milne-Edwards
Elaphrocnemus crex
 Milne-Edwards
Elaphrocnemus phasianus Milne-Edwards

Gradiornis walbeckensis Mayr

Itaboravis elaphrocnemoides Mayr et al.

Lavocatavis africana Mourer-Chauviré et al.

Ameghinornithae

Ameghinornis minor Gaillard

Ameghinornithidae gen. & sp. ‘Jebel Qatrani Formation, Egypt’
Ameghinornithidae gen. & sp. ‘Nei Mongol, China’

Strigogyps dubius Gaillard
Strigogyps robustus (Lambrecht)
Strigogyps sapea (Peters)
Strigogyps sp. ‘Eckfelder Maar, Germany’

Bathornithidae

Bathornis celeripes Wetmore
Bathornis cursor Wetmore
Bathornis fricki Ostrom
Bathornis geographicus Wetmore
Bathornis grallator Olson
Bathornis veredus Wetmore

Eutreptornis uintae (Cracraft)

Paracrax antiqua Shufeldt
Paracrax gigantea Cracraft
Paracrax wetmorei Cracraft

Cariamidae

Cariama santacrucensis Noriega et al.

Cariamidae gen. & sp. ‘Alto Río Bandurrias, Chile’

Chunga incertis (Tonni)

Noriegavis santacrucensis (Noriega et al.)

Riacama caliginea Ameghino

Idiornithidae

Gypsornis cuvieri Milne-Edwards

Idiornis gaillardi Cracraft

Oblitavis insolitus Mourer-Chauviré

Occitaniavis elatus (Milne-Edwards)

Propelargus cayluxensis Lydekker
Propelargus edwardsi Lydekker
Propelargus olseni Brodkorb

Phorusrhacidae

Andalgalornis steulleti (Kraglievich)

Andrewsornis abbotti Patterson

Devincenzia pozzii (Kraglievich)

Eleutherornis cotei Gaillard

Hermosiornis australis Moreno

Kelenken guillermoi Bertelli, Chiappe & Tambussi

Llallawavis scagliai Degrange et al.

Mesembriornis incertus Rovereto
Mesembriornis milneedwardsi Moreno

Paleopsilopterus itaboraiensis Alvarenga

Paraphysornis brasiliensis (Alvarenga)

Patagornis marshi Moreno & Mercerat

Phorusrhacos longissimus Ameghino

Physornis fortis Ameghino

Procariama simplex Rovereto

Psilopterus bachmanni (Moreno & Mercerat)
Psilopterus lemoinei (Moreno & Mercerat)
Psilopterus affinis (Ameghino)
Psilopterus colzecus Tonni & Tambussi

Titanis walleri Brodkorb

Salmilidae

Salmila robusta Mayr
Salmilidae gen. & sp. `Green River Formation, USA`

*********************

edited: 05.08.2019

Fossil record of the Leptosomiformes

Leptosomidae

Plesiocathartes europaeus Gaillard
Plesiocathartes geiselensis Mayr
Plesiocathartes kelleri Mayr
Plesiocathartes major Weidig
Plesiocathartes (?) sp. ‘Egem, Belgium’
Plesiocathartes (?) sp. ‘India’
Plesiocathartes (?) sp. ‘Rivecourt-Petit Pâtis, France’
Plesiocathartes wyomingensis Weidig

*********************

edited: 24.07.2019

Fossil record of the Podicipediformes

Podicipedidae

Aechmophorus elasson Murray

Miobaptus huzhiricus Zelenkov
Miobaptus walteri Švec

Miodytes serbicus Dimitreijevich, Gál & Kessler

Pliolymbus baryosteus Murray
Pliolymbus lanquisti Brodkorb

Podicepidae gen. & sp. ‘Truckee A’
Podicepidae gen. & sp. ‘Truckee B’

Podiceps oligocaenus (Shufeldt)
Podiceps arndti Chandler
Podiceps caspicus (Habizl)
Podiceps csarnotatus Kessler
Podiceps discors Murray
Podiceps dixi Brodkorp
Podiceps miocenicus Kessler
Podiceps oligocaenus (Shufeldt)
Podiceps parvus (Shufeldt)
Podiceps sociata (Navás) 
Podiceps solidus Kuročkin
Podiceps subparvus (Miller & Bowman)

Podilymbus mujusculus Murray
Podylimbus wetmorei Storer

*********************

edited: 01.07.2019

Fossil record of the Otidiformes

Otididae

Chlamydotis khosatzkii Bocheński & Kurochkin – new
Chlamydotis mesetaria
 Sánchez Marco

Gryzaja odessana Zubareva

Ioriotis gabunii Burchak-Abramovich & Vekua

Miootis compactus Umanskaya

Otis affinis Lydekker
Otis bessarabicus Kessler & Gál
Otis hellenica Boev, Lazaridis & Tsoukala
Otis khozatzki ssp. beremendensis Jánossy

Pleotis liui Hou

*********************

edited: 05.06.2019

Fossil record of the Hesperornithiformes

Family incertae sedis

Chupkaornis keraorum Tanaka et al.

Judinornis nogotsavensis Nessov & Borkin

Pasquiaornis hardiei Todaryk, Cumbaa & Storer
Pasquiaornis tankei Todaryk, Cumbaa & Storer

Potamornis skutchi Elzanowski, Paul & Stidham

Baptornithidae

Baptornis advenus Marsh

Brodavidae

Brodavis americanus Martin et al.
Brodavis baileyi Martin et al.
Brodavis mongoliensis Martin et al.
Brodavis varneri (Martin & Cordes-Person)

Enaliornithidae

Enaliornis barretti Seeley
Enaliornis sedgwicki Seeley
Enaliornis seeleyi Galton & Martin

Hesperornithidae

Asiahesperornis bazhanovi Nesov & Prizemlin

Canadaga arctica Hou

Fumicollis hoffmani Bell & Chiappe

Hesperornis altus (Marsh)
Hesperornis bairdi Martin & Lim
Hesperornis chowi Martin & Lim
Hesperornis crassipes (Marsh)
Hesperornis gracilis Marsh
Hesperornis lumgairi Aotsuka & Sato
Hesperornis macdonaldi Martin & Lim
Hesperornis mengeli Martin & Lim
Hesperornis montana Schufeldt
Hesperornis regalis Marsh
Hesperornis rossicus Nesov & Yarkov

Parahesperornis bazhanovi Nessov & Prizemlin

*********************

edited: 30.06.2019

Fossil record of the Lithornithiformes

Lithornithidae

Calciavis grandei Nesbitt

Fissuravis weigelti Mayr

Lithornis celetius Houde
Lithornis hookeri (Harrison)
Lithornis nasi (Harrison)
Lithornis plebius Houde
Lithornis promiscuous Houde
Lithornis vulturinus Owen

Paracathartes howardae Harrison

Pseudocrypturus cercanaxius Houde

*********************

edited: 18.03.2019

Fossil record of the Rheiformes

Opisthodactylidae

Diogenornis fragilis de Alvarenga (?)

Opisthodactylus horacioperezi Agnolin & Chafrat
Opisthodactylus kirchneri Noriega et al.
Opisthodactylus patagonicus Ameghino

Rheidae

Heterorhea dabbeni Rovereto

Hinasuri nehuensis Tambussi

Rhea anchorenense (Ameghino & Rusconi)
Rhea fossilis Moreno & Mercerat
Rhea mesopotamica (Agnolín & Noriega)
Rhea subpampeana Moreno & Mercerat

*********************

edited: 16.03.2019

Fossil record of the Ciconiiformes

Ciconiidae

Ciconia gaudryi Lambrecht
Ciconia kahli Haarhoff
Ciconia louisebolesae Boles
Ciconia lucida Kurochkin
Ciconia maltha Miller
Ciconia minor Harrison
Ciconia nana (De Vis)
Ciconia sarmatica Grigorescu & Kessler
Ciconia sp. ‘Las Breas de San Felipe, Cuba’
Ciconia sp. 1 ‘Lee Creek Mine, USA’
Ciconia sp. 2 ‘Lee Creek Mine, USA’
Ciconia stehlini Jánossy

Eociconia sangequanensis Hou (?)

Leptoptilus arvernensis Milne-Edwards
Leptoptilos falconeri Milne-Edwards
Leptoptilos indicus (Harrison)
Leptoptilos lüi Zhang et al.
Leptoptilos patagonicus Noriega & Cladera
Leptoptilos pliocenicus Zubareva
Leptoptilos richae Harrison
Leptoptilos robustus Meijer & Awe Due
Leptoptilos siwalicensis Harrison
Leptoptilos sp. ‘Baringo District, Kenya’
Leptoptilos titan Wetmore

Mycteria milleri (Short)
Mycteria wetmorei Howard

Palaeoephippiorhynchus dietrichi Lambrecht

Palaeopelargus nobilis De Vis

Pelargodes magna Milne-Edwards
Pelargopsis stehlini Gaillard
Pelargopsis trouessarti Gaillard

Pseudotantalus milneedwardsii Shufeldt

Tantalus breselensis Marmora

Xenorhynchopsis minor De Vis
Xenorhynchopsis tibialis De Vis

Xenerodiopidae (?)

Xenerodiops mycter Rasmussen

*********************

edited: 14.03.2019

Fossil records of the Cuculiformes

Family incertae sedis

Eocuculus cherpinae Chandler

Cuculidae

Centropus antiquus Gervais
Centropus colossus Baird

Chambicuculus pusillus Mourer-Chauvire, Tabuce, Essid, Marivaux, Khayati, Vianey-Liaud & Ben Haj Ali

Cuculus csarnotanus Jánossy
Cuculus pannonicus Kessler

Cursoricoccyx geraldinae Martin & Megel

Eocuculus cherpinae (Chandler) (?)

Geococcyx californianus ssp. conklingi Howard [1]

Neococcyx mccorquodalei Weigel

Thomasococcyx philohippus Steadman

*********************

References:

[1] David W. Steadman; Joaquin Arroyo-Cabrales; Eileen Johnson; A. Fabiola Guzman: New information on the Late Pleistocene San Josecito Cave, Nuevo León, Mexico. The condor 96: 577-589. 1994

*********************

edited: 10.03.2019

Fossil record of the Coliiformes

Family incertae sedis

Botauroides parvus Shufeldt

Eocolius walkeri Dyke & Waterhouse

Palaeospiza bella Allen

Chascacocoliidae

Chascacocolius cacicirostris Mayr
Chascacocolius oscitans Houde & Olson

Selmeidae

Selmes absurdipes Peters

Sandcoleidae

Anneavis anneae Houde & Olson

Eobucco brodkorbi Feduccia & Martin

Eoglaucidium pallas Fischer
Eoglaucidium sp. ‘Messel, Germany’

Sandcoleidae gen. & sp. ‘Messel, Germany’

Sandcoleus copiosus Houde & Olson

Tsidiiyazhi abini Ksepka et al.

Uintornis lucaris Brodkorb
Uintornis marionae Feduccia & Martin

Coliidae

Celericolius acriala Ksepka & Clarke

Coliidae gen. & sp. ‘Hoogbutsel, Belgium’
Coliidae gen. & sp. ‘Moncucco Torinese, Italy’
Coliidae gen. & sp. ‘Grillental, Namibia’

Colius hendeyi Vickers-Rich & Haarhoff
Colius palustris (Milne-Edwards)

Limnatornis archiaci Milne-Edwards
Limnatornis consobrinus Milne-Edwards
Limnatornis paludicola Milne-Edwards

Masillacolius brevidactylus Mayr & Peters

Oligocolius brevitarsus Mayr
Oligocolius psittacocephalon Mayr

Primocolius minor Mourer-Chauviré
Primocolius sigei Mourer-Chauviré

*********************

edited: 05.03.2019

Fossil record of the Trogoniformes

Family incertae sedis (?)

Foshanornis songi Zhao, Mayr, Wang & Wang

Trogonidae

Masillatrogon pumilio Mayr

Paratrogon gallicus Milne-Edwards

Primotrogon (?) sp. ‘Steendorp, Belgien’
Primotrogon wintersteini Mayr

Septentrogon madseni Kristoffersen

Trogonidae gen. & sp. ‘Matt, Schweiz’

*********************

edited: 02.03.2019

Fossil record of the Columbiformes

Columbidae

Arenicolumba prattae (Becker & Brodkorb)

Columba melitensis Lydekker (?)
Columba omnisanctorum Ballmann
Columba sp. ‘Varshets, Bulgaria’

Deliaphaps zealandiensis De Pietri, Scofield, Tennyson, Hand & Worthy

Dysmoropelia dekarchiskos Olson

Gerandia calcaria (Milne-Edwards)

Lithophaps ulnaris De Vis

Patagioenas micula Stirton

Primophaps schoddei Worthy

Rupephaps taketake Worthy et al.

*********************

edited: 24.02.2019

Irenidae – cryptic species

The excitingly beautiful Fairy-Bluebirds are officially a small family of only two species, the Philippine Fairy-Bluebird (Irena cyanogastra) and the Asian Fairy-Bluebird (Irena puella), both including a number of subspecies.  

***  

Following a study from 2012 [1], however, there appear to exist eight species.:  

Andaman Fairy-Bluebird (Irena andamanica Abdulali) (formerly Irena puella ssp. andamanica Abdulali)  

Indonesian Fairy-Bluebird (Irena crinigera Sharpe) (formerly Irena puella ssp. crinigera Sharpe)  

Philippine Fairy-Bluebird (Irena cyanogstra Vigors) (formerly Irena cyanogastra ssp. cyanogastra Vigors)  

Ella’s Philippine Fairy-Bluebird (Irena ellae Steere) (formerly Irena cyanogastra ssp. ellae Steere)  

Hoogstral’s Philippine Fairy-Bluebird (Irena hoogstraali Rand) (formerly Irena cyanogastra ssp. hoogstraaliRand)  

Black-shouldered Philippine Fairy-Bluebird (Irena melanochlamys Sharpe) (formerly Irena cyanogastra ssp. melanochlamys Sharpe; but – was not included in this study!)  

Asian Fairy-Bluebird (Irena puella (Latham)), including three subspecies:  Irena puella ssp. malayensis F. Moore Irena puella ssp. puella (Latham) Irena puella ssp. turcosa Walden  

Palawan Fairy-Bluebird (Irena tweeddalei Sharpe) (formerly Irena puella ssp. tweeddalei Sharpe)  

***  

It is very interesting that most of these ‘new’ species were originally described as distinct species.  

*********************  

Palawan Fairy-Bluebird (Irena tweeddalei); above, and Black-shouldered Philippine fairy-Bluebird (Irena melanochlamys); below  

Depiction from: ‘R. Bowdler Sharpe: On the birds collected by Professor J. B. Steere in the Philippine Archipelago. Transactions of the Linnean Society of London 2(6): 307-355. 1877’  

(public domain)  

*********************  

update:

The Palawan Fairy-Bluebird is now officially considered a full species and is included as such in the HBW Checklist of 2016. [2]  

*********************  

References:  

[1] Maria Moltesen; Martin Irestedt; Jon Fjeldså, Per G. P. Ericson, Knud A. Jønsson: Molecular phylogeny of Chloropsidae and Irenidae – Cryptic species and biogeography. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 65: 903-914. 2012 
[2] Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions; Ill edition Vol. 1 & 2. 2014/2017  

*********************  

edited: 17.09.2018

Darwin’s Finches or Galápagos Finches

Here is an updated species list, following “Aves – A Taxonomy in Flux”.:

Beck’s Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. becki)
Santa Fe Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. bifasciata)
Espanola Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. cinerascens)
Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. fusca)
San Cristobal Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. luteola)
Genovesa Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. mentalis)
Ridgway’s Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. ridgwayi)

Green Warbler Finch (Certhidea olivacea)

Sharp-beaked Ground-Finch (Geospiza acutirostris)

Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris ssp. conirostris)
Darwin’s Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris ssp. darwini)

Sharpe’s Ground-Finch (Geospiza difficilis)

Medium Ground-Finch (Geospiza fortis)

Small Ground-Finch (Geospiza fuliginosa)

Mangrove Finch (Geospiza heliobates)

Large Ground-Finch (Geospiza magnirostris)

Woodpecker Finch (Geospiza pallidus ssp. pallidus)
Fernandina Woodpecker Finch (Geospiza pallidus ssp. productus)
San Cristobal Woodpecker Finch (Geospiza pallidus ssp. striatipectus)

Small Tree-Finch (Geospiza parvulus ssp. parvulus)
Salvin’s Small Tree-Finch (Geospiza parvulus ssp. salvini)

Genovesa Cactus-Finch (Geospiza propinqua)

Fernandina Large Tree-Finch (Geospiza psittacula ssp. affinis)
Pinta Large Tree-Finch (Geospiza psittacula ssp. habeli)
Large Tree-Finch (Geospiza psittacula ssp. psittacula)

Medium Tree-Finch (Geospiza pauper)

Vampire Finch (Geospiza septentrionalis)

Pinta Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. abingdoni)
Common Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. intermedia)
Rothschild’s Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. rothschildi)
San Salvador Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. scandens)

Vegetarian Finch (Platyspiza crassirostris)

***

As before, I decided to arrange the names simply in alphabetical order, and to exclude the species’ authors (and the Cocos Island Finch (Pinaroloxias inornata (Gould)), which is one of the Darwin’s Finches but does not inhabit the Galápagos Islands).

*********************

References:

[1] Heather L. Farrington; Lucinda P. Lawson; Courtney M. Clark; Kenneth Petren: The evolutionary history of Darwin’s finches: Speciation, gene flow, and introgression in a fragmented landscape. Evolution 68(10): 2932-2944. 2014
[2] Sangeet Lamichhaney; Jonas Berglund; Markus Sällman Almén; Khurram Maqbool; Manfred Grabherr; Alvaro Martinez-Barrio; Marta Promerová; Carl-Johan Rubin; Chao Wang; Neda Zamani; B. Rosemary Grant; Peter R. Grant; Matthew T. Webster; Leif Andersson: Evolution of Darwin’s finches and their beaks revealed by genome sequencing. Nature 518: 371-375. 2015
[3] http://jboyd.net/Taxo/taxo1.html

*********************

edited: 03.12.2016

Darwin’s Finches or Galápagos Finches

… having criticized the “A Guide to the Birds of the Galápagos Islands” for not naming the numerous subspecies of the finches, I will now add here a list of all these subspecies, I have named them, to the best of my knowledge, with common names as well.:

Mangrove Finch (Camarhynchus heliobates)

Woodpecker Finch (Camarhynchus pallidus ssp. pallidus)
Fernandina Woodpecker Finch (Camarhynchus pallidus ssp. productus)
San Cristobal Woodpecker Finch (Camarhynchus pallidus ssp. striatipectus)

Small Tree-Finch (Camarhynchus parvulus ssp. parvulus)
Salvin’s Small Tree-Finch (Camarhynchus parvulus ssp. salvini)

Fernandina Large Tree-Finch (Camarhynchus psittacula ssp. affinis)
Pinta Large Tree-Finch (Camarhynchus psittacula ssp. habeli)
Large Tree-Finch (Camarhynchus psittacula ssp. psittacula)

Medium Tree-Finch (Camarhynchus pauper)

Beck’s Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. becki)
Santa Fe Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. bifasciata)
Espanola Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. cinerascens)
Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. fusca)
San Cristobal Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. luteola)
Genovesa Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. mentalis)
Ridgway’s Gray Warbler Finch (Certhidea fusca ssp. ridgwayi)

Green Warbler Finch (Certhidea olivacea)

Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris ssp. conirostris)
Darwin’s Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris ssp. darwini)
Genovesa Large Cactus-Finch (Geospiza conirostris ssp. propinqua)

Fernandina Sharp-beaked Ground-Finch (Geospiza difficilis ssp. debilirostris)
Sharp-beaked Ground-Finch (Geospiza difficilis ssp. difficilis)
Vampire Ground-Finch (Geospiza difficilis ssp. septentrionalis)

Medium Ground-Finch (Geospiza fortis)

Small Ground-Finch (Geospiza fuliginosa)

Large Ground-Finch (Geospiza magnirostris)

Pinta Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. abingdoni)
Common Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. intermedia)
Rothschild’s Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. rothschildi)
San Salvador Cactus-Finch (Geospiza scandens ssp. scandens)

Vegetarian Finch (Platyspiza crassirostris)

~~~

Some of these subspecies may now warrant species status (for example the Vampire Finch or Vampire Ground-Finch), however, I’m not yet fully into that matter … did I mention before that it appears to be quite difficult to get good information about these birds?

~~~

… hm, maybe I was a bit too excessive with the tags ….   😛

*********************

edited: 02.12.2016