The 902 birds of Polynesia

… a list (in alphabetical order) of the 902 species and subspecies of breeding birds within the Polynesian triangle, including Fiji, Macquarie Island, the Norfolk Islands as well as Motu Motiro Hiva (Sala y Gómez).

Completely extinct forms are written in bold.

***

Acanthisittidae (endemic family)

Acanthisitta chloris ssp. chloris
Acanthisitta chloris ssp. granti

Dendroscansor decurvirostris

Xenicus gilviventris
Xenicus longipes ssp. longipes
Xenicus longipes ssp. stokesii
Xenicus longipes ssp. variabilis
Xenicus lyalli
Xenicus yaldwyni ssp. jagmi
Xenicus yaldwyni ssp. yaldwyni

Acanthizidae

Gerygone albofrontata
Gerygone igata
Gerygone modesta

Accipitridae

Accipiter fasciatus ssp. ?
Accipiter rufitorques

Aquila moorei

Buteo solitarius

Circus approximans
Circus dossenus
Circus teauteensis

Haliaeetus sp. ‘Hawaiian Islands’

Acrocephalidae

Acrocephalus aequinoctialis ssp. aequinoctialis
Acrocephalus aequinoctialis ssp. ‘pistor’
Acrocephalus aequinoctialis ssp. pistor ‘Tabuaeran’
Acrocephalus astrolabii
Acrocephalus atyphus ssp. atyphus
Acrocephalus atyphus ssp. niauensis
Acrocephalus atyphus ssp. palmarum
Acrocephalus caffer
Acrocephalus eremus
Acrocephalus familiaris ssp. familiaris
Acrocephalus familiaris ssp. kingi
Acrocephalus kerearako ssp. kaoko
Acrocephalus kerearako ssp. kerearako
Acrocephalus longirostris
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. consobrinus
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. dido
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. fatuhivae
Acrocephalus mendanae ssp. mendanae
Acrocephalus musae ssp. garetti
Acrocephalus musae ssp. musae
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. aquilonis
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. idae
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. percenis
Acrocephalus percernis ssp. prostremus
Acrocephalus rimatarae
Acrocephalus sp. ‘Raivavae’

Acrocephalus taiti
Acrocephalus vaughani

Aegothelidae

Aegotheles novaezealandiae

Alcedinidae

Todiramphus chloris ssp. eximia
Todiramphus chloris ssp. marina
Todiramphus chloris ssp. regina
Todiramphus chloris ssp. sacra
Todiramphus chloris ssp. vitiensis
Todiramphus gambieri
Todiramphus gertrudae
Todiramphus godeffroyi
Todiramphus pealei ssp. manuae
Todiramphus pealei ssp. pealei

Todiramphus recurvirostris
Todiramphus ruficollaris
Todiramphus sanctus ssp. norfolkiensis
Todiramphus sanctus ssp. vagans
Todiramphus sp. ‘Rapa’
Todiramphus sp. ‘Rarotonga’
Todiramphus tutus ssp. atiu
Todiramphus tutus ssp. mauke
Todiramphus tutus ssp. tutus
Todiramphus venerates
Todiramphus youngi

Anatidae

Anas acuta (ssp. modesta) [C.N.1943]
Anas aucklandica

Anas chathamica
Anas chlorotis ssp.’Chatham Islands’
Anas chlorotis ssp. chlorotis
Anas gracilis
Anas laysanensis
Anas nesiotis
Anas rhynchotis ssp. variegata
Anas sp. ‘Macquarie’
Anas sp. ‘Viti Levu’
Anas superciliosa
Anas wyvilliana

Anatidae gen. & sp. ‘Large Hawai’i Goose’
Anatidae gen. & sp. ‘Supernumerary O’ahu Goose’

Aythya australis
Aythya novaeseelandiae

Biziura delautouri

Branta aff. hylobadistes ‘Kaua’i’
Branta aff. hylobadistes ‘O’ahu’
Branta hylobadistes
Branta rhuax
Branta sandvicensis

Chelychelynechen quassus

Chenonetta finschi
Chenonetta jubata [W.A.C.2016]

Cnemiornis calcitrans
Cnemiornis gracilis

Cygnus atratus ssp. atratus (?)
Cygnus sumnerensis ssp. chathamensis
Cygnus sumnerensis ssp. sumnerensis

Dendrocygna arcuata ssp. pygmaea
Dendrocygna sp. ‘Aitutaki’

Hymenolaimus malacorhynchus

Malacorhynchus scarletti

Mareca strepera ssp. couesi

Mergus australis
Mergus milleneri
Mergus sp. ‘New Zealand’

Oxyura vatetsi

Ptaiochen pau

Tadorna sp. ‘Chatham Islands’
Tadorna sp. ‘Kaua’i’
Tadorna tadornoides
Tadorna variegata

Talpanas lippa

Thambetochen chaulidous
Thambetochen xanion

Apodidae

Aerodramus leucophaeus
Aerodramus manuoi
Aerodramus ocistus ssp. gilliardi
Aerodramus ocistus ssp. ocistus
Aerodramus sawtelli
Aerodramus spodiopygius ssp. assimilis
Aerodramus spodiopygius ssp. spodiopygius
Aerodramus spodiopygius ssp. townsendi

Apterygidae (endemic family)

Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Haast’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Mt. Cookson’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Mt. Somers’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘North Fiordland’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘South Fiordland’
Apteryx australis ssp. ‘Stewart Island’
Apteryx haastii
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘Coromandel’
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘Eastern’
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘North Island’
Apteryx mantelli ssp. ‘Taranaki’
Apteryx owenii ssp. ‘North Island 1’
Apteryx owenii ssp. ‘North Island 2’

Apteryx owenii ssp. ‘South Island’
Apteryx rowi ssp. ‘North Island’
Apteryx rowi ssp. ‘Okarito’
Apteryx rowi ssp. ‘Tasman’

Apteryx sp. ‘South Island’

Aptornithidae (endemic family)

Aptornis defossor
Aptornis otodiformis

Ardeidae

Ardea modesta
Ardea novaehollandiae

Ardeidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Botaurus poiciloptilus

Butorides striata ssp. diminuta
Butorides striata ssp. patruelis

Egretta sacra

Ixobrychus novaezelandiae

Nycticorax caledonicus ssp. australasiae
Nycticorax caledonicus ssp. ‘Fiji’
Nycticorax kalavikai
Nycticorax nycticorax ssp. hoactli
Nycticorax sp. ”Eua’
Nycticorax sp. ‘Lifuka’
Nycticorax sp. ‘Mangaia’

Artamidae

Artamus mentalis
Artamus personatus

Callaeidae (endemic family)

Callaeas cinereus
Callaeas wilsoni

Heteralocha acutirostris

Philesturnus carunculatus
Philesturnus rufusater

Campephagidae

Lalage leucopyga ssp. leucopyga
Lalage maculosa ssp. futunae
Lalage maculosa ssp. keppeli
Lalage maculosa ssp. maculosa
Lalage maculosa ssp. mixta
Lalage maculosa ssp. nesophila
Lalage maculosa ssp. pumila
Lalage maculosa ssp. rotumae
Lalage maculosa ssp. tabuensis
Lalage maculosa ssp. vauana
Lalage maculosa ssp. whitmeei
Lalage maculosa ssp. woodi
Lalage sharpei ssp. sharpei
Lalage sharpei ssp. tenebrosa
Lalage sp. ‘Tonga’

Cettiidae

Horornis ruficapilla ssp. badiceps
Horornis ruficapilla ssp. castaneoptera
Horornis ruficapilla ssp. funebris
Horornis ruficapilla ssp. ruficapilla
Horornis sp.”Eua’

Charadriidae

Anarhynchus frontalis

Charadrius aquilonius
Charadrius bicinctus ssp. bicinctus
Charadrius bicinctus ssp. exilis
Charadrius melanops
Charadrius obscurus
Charadrius ruficapillus

Haematopus chathamensis
Haematopus finschi
Haematopus unicolor

Himatopus himatopus ssp. leucocephalus
Himatopus knudseni
Himatopus novaezelandiae

Thinornis novaeseelandiae

Vanellus novaehollandiae

Columbidae

Bountyphaps obsoletus

Caloenas canacorum
Caloenas maculata (?) [P.R.2020]
Caloenas sp. ‘Tonga’ [S.H.2019]

Chalcophaps indica ssp. rogersi

Columba vitiensis ssp. castaneiceps
Columba vitiensis ssp. ‘Tonga’
Columba vitiensis ssp. vitiensis

Columbidae gen. & sp. ‘Kamaka’

Didunculus placopedetes
Didunculus strigirostris

Ducula aurorae
Ducula david
Ducula galeata
Ducula harrisoni
Ducula lakeba
Ducula latrans
Ducula pacifica
Ducula shutleri [S.H.2019]
Ducula sp. ‘Rapa’
Ducula sp. ‘Viti Levu’
Ducula tihonireasini 

Hemiphaga chathamensis
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Hemiphaga spadicea

Macropygia arevarevauupa
Macropygia heana

Natunaornis gigoura

Pampusana erythropterus [M.B.2016]
Pampusana leonpascoi [M.B.2016]
Pampusana norfolciensis
[M.B.2016]
Pampusana nui
[M.B.2016]
Pampusana rubescens [M.B.2016]
Pampusana sp. ‚Karoraina‘ [F.D.B.1840]
Pampusana sp. 1 ‘Rurutu’ [M.B.2016]
Pampusana sp. 2 ‘Rurutu’
[M.B.2016]
Pampusana sp. ‘Tubuai’
[M.B.20165]
Pampusana stairi ssp. stairi [M.B.2016]
Pampusana stairi ssp. vitiensis [M.B.2016]

Ptilinopus chalcurus
Ptilinopus chrysogaster
Ptilinopus coralensis
Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii ssp. dupetithouarsii
Ptilinopus dupetithouarsii ssp. viridior
Ptilinopus goodwinii ssp. ‘Aitutaki’
Ptilinopus goodwinii ssp. byronensis
Ptilinopus goodwinii ssp. goodwinii
Ptilinopus huttoni
Ptilinopus insularis
Ptilinopus layardi
Ptilinopus luteovirens
Ptilinopus mercierii ssp. mercierii
Ptilinopus mercierii ssp. tristramii
Ptilinopus perousii ssp. mariae
Ptilinopus perousii ssp. perousii
Ptilinopus porphyraceus ssp. fasciatus
Ptilinopus porphyraceus ssp. graeffei
Ptilinopus porphyraceus ssp. porphyraceus
Ptilinopus purpuratus ssp. frater
Ptilinopus purpuratus ssp. purpuratus
Ptilinopus rarotongensis
Ptilinopus sp. ‘Lakeba’
Ptilinopus sp. ‘Mangaia’
Ptilinopus sp. ‘Tubuai’
Ptilinopus victor ssp. aureus
Ptilinopus victor ssp. victor

Tongoenas burleyi [D.W.S.2020]

Corvidae

Corvus antipodum ssp. antipodum
Corvus antipodum ssp. pycrofti
Corvus hawaiiensis
Corvus impluviatus
Corvus moriorum
Corvus sp. ‘Hawai’i 1’
Corvus sp. ‘Hawai’i 2’
Corvus sp. ‘Maui’
Corvus viriosus

Cuculidae

Cacomantis flabelliformis ssp. ‘Tonga’
Cacomantis flabelliformis ssp. simus

Chrysococcyx lucidus

Urodynamis taitensis

Dinornithidae (endemic family)

Dinornis novaezealandiae
Dinornis robustus

Diomedeidae

Diomedea antipodensis ssp. antipodensis
Diomedea antipodensis ssp. gibsoni
Diomedea epomophora
Diomedea exulans
Diomedea sanfordi
Diomedea sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Phoebastria albatrus
Phoebastria immutabilis
Phoebastria nigripes

Phoebetria palpebrata

Thalassarche bulleri ssp. bulleri
Thalassarche bulleri ssp. platei
Thalassarche chrysostoma
Thalassarche eremita
Thalassarche impavida
Thalassarche melanophris
Thalassarche salvini
Thalassarche steadi

Emeidae (endemic family)

Anomalapteryx didiformis

Emeus crassus

Euryapteryx curtus
Euryapteryx geranoides

Pachyornis australis
Pachyornis elephantopus
Pachyornis mappini

Estrildidae

Erythrura cyaneovirens
Erythrura kleinschmidti
Erythrura pealii

Falconidae

Falco cenchroides
Falco novaeseelandiae
Falco peregrinus ssp. nesiotes

Fregatidae

Fregata ariel
Fregata minor ssp. palmerstoni

Fringillidae

Aidemedia chascax
Aidemedia lutetiae
Aidemedia zanclops

Chloridops kona
Chloridops regiskongi
Chloridops sp. ‘Kaua’i’
Chloridops sp. ‘Maui’
Chloridops wahi

Ciridops anna
Ciridops sp. ‘O’ahu’
Ciridops tenax

Drepanidinae gen. & sp. ‘Unassigned Maui Finch’

Drepanis coccinea
Drepanis funerea
Drepanis pacifica

Dysmorodrepanis munroi

Hemignathus affinis
Hemignathus ellisianus
Hemignathus flavus
Hemignathus hanapepe
Hemignathus kauaiensis
Hemignathus lanaiensis
Hemignathus lucidus
Hemignathus munroi
Hemignathus obscurus
Hemignathus sagittirostris
Hemignathus sp. ‘Hawai’i’
Hemignathus sp. ‘Hawai’i Nukupu’u’
Hemignathus sp. ‘Maui’
Hemignathus stejnegeri
Hemignathus upupirostris
Hemignathus virens ssp. virens
Hemignathus virens ssp. wilsoni
Hemignathus vorpalis

Himatione freethi
Himatione sanguinea
Himatione sp. cf. sanguinea

Loxioides bailleui
Loxioides kikuchi
Loxioides sp. ‘Hawai’i’

Loxops caeruleirostris
Loxops coccineus
Loxops ochraceus
Loxops wolstenholmei

Magumma parva

Manucerthia mana

Melamprosops phaeosoma

Oreomystis bairdi

Orthiospiza howarthi

Palmeria dolei

Paroreomyza flammea
Paroreomyza maculata
Paroreomyza montana ssp. montana
Paroreomyza montana ssp. newtoni
Pseudonestor xanthophrys

Psittirostra psittacea
Psittirostra sp. ‘O’ahu’

aff. Psittirostra sp. ‚Additional Kauai Finch‘ [S.L.O. 1991]

Rhodacanthis flaviceps
Rhodacanthis forfex
Rhodacanthis litotes
Rhodacanthis palmeri
Rhodacanthis sp. ‚O’ahu‘ [H.F.J. 2005]

Telespiza aff. ypsilon ‘Maui’
Telespiza cantans
Telespiza persecutrix
Telespiza sp. ‘Hawai’i’
Telespiza ultima
Telespiza ypsilon

Vangulifer mirandus
Vangulifer neophasis

Xestospiza conica
Xestospiza fastigialis

Hirundinidae

Hirundo javanica ssp. subfusca
Hirundo neoxena

Hirundo sp. ‘Henderson Island’
Hirundo tahitica

Petrochelidon ariel

Hydrobatidae

Oceanodroma castro ssp. cryptoleucura
Oceanodroma tristrami

Lamproliidae

Lamprolia klinesmithi
Lamprolia victoriae

Laridae

Catharacta lonnbergii

Larus bulleri
Larus dominicanus
Larus scopulinus
Larus sp. ‘Kaua’i’
Larus utunui

Locustellidae

Megalurulus rufa ssp. cluniei
Megalurulus rufa ssp. rufa

Poodytes caudatus
Poodytes punctatus ssp. punctatus
Poodytes punctatus ssp. stewartiana
Poodytes punctatus ssp. vealeae
Poodytes punctatus ssp. wilsoni
Poodytes rufescens

Megalapterygidae (endemic family)

Megalapteryx didinus

Megapodiidae

Megapodiidae gen. & sp. ‘Tongatapu’

Megapodius alimentum
Megapodius amissus
Megapodius molistructor
Megapodius pritchardii ssp. ‘Niue’
Megapodius pritchardii ssp. pritchardii 
Megapodius sp. ‘Lau Islands’ 
Megapodius sp. ‘Ofu’
Megapodius sp. ‘Raoul Island’ 
Megapodius sp. ‘small’

Meliphagidae

Anthornis melanocephala
Anthornis melanura ssp. melanura
Anthornis melanura ssp. obscura
Anthornis melanura ssp. oneho

Foulehaio carunculatus
Foulehaio procerior
Foulehaio taviunensis

Gymnomyza brunneirostris
Gymnomyza samoensis
Gymnomyza viridis 

Myzomela chermesina
Myzomela jugularis
Myzomela nigriventris
Myzomela sp. ‘Tonga’

Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae ssp. chathamensis
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae ssp. novaeseelandiae

Xanthotis provocator

Mohoidae (endemic family)

Chaetoptila angustipluma
Chaetoptila sp. ‘Maui Nui’
Chaetoptila sp. ‘narrow-billed’
Chaetoptila sp. ‘O’ahu’

Moho apicalis
Moho bishop
Moho braccatus
Moho nobilis
Moho sp. ‘Maui’

Mohouidae (endemic family)

Mohoua albicilla
Mohoua novaeseelandiae
Mohoua ochrocephala

Monarchidae

Monarcha dimidiata
Monarcha fluxus
Monarcha fortunae
Monarcha gambieranus
Monarcha heinei
Monarcha ibidis
Monarcha iphis
Monarcha keppeli
Monarcha lessoni ssp. lessoni
Monarcha lessoni ssp. orientalis
Monarcha mendozae ssp. mendozae
Monarcha mendozae ssp. motanensis
Monarcha mirus
Monarcha niger
Monarcha nigrogularis
Monarcha nukuhivae
Monarcha pomareus
Monarcha powelli
Monarcha sandwichensis (incl. ssp. bryani and ssp. ridgwayi)
Monarcha sclateri
Monarcha versicolor
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. buensis
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. compressirostris
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. layardi
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. nesiotes
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. pontifex
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. vatuanus
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. vitiensis
Monarcha vitiensis ssp. wiglesworthi
Monarcha whitneyi

Myiagra albiventris
Myiagra azureocapilla
Myiagra castaneigularis ssp. castaneigularis
Myiagra castaneigularis ssp. whitney
Myiagra sp. ”Eua’
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. dorsalis
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. kandavensis
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. rufiventris
Myiagra vanikorensis ssp. townsendi

Motacillidae

Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. aucklandicus
Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. chathamensis
Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. novaeseelandia
Anthus novaeseelandiae ssp. steindachneri

Nestoridae (endemic family)

Nestor chathamensis
Nestor meridionalis ssp. meridionalis
Nestor meridionalis ssp. septentrionalis
Nestor notabilis
Nestor productus

Strigops habroptila

Notiomystidae (endemic family)

Notiomystis cincta

Oceanitidae

Fregetta grallaria ssp. ?
Fregetta grallaria ssp. grallaria
Fregetta maoriana
Fregetta sp. ‚Marquesas‘ ? [A.C.2015]
Fregetta titan
Fregetta tropica

Garrodia nereis

Nesofregetta fuliginosa

Pelagodroma marina ssp. albiclunis
Pelagodroma marina ssp. maoriana

Oriolidae

Turnagra capensis ssp. capensis
Turnagra capensis ssp. minor
Turnagra tanagra

Pachycephalidae

Pachycephala flavifrons
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. ambigua
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. aurantiiventris
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. bella
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. graeffei
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. koroana
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. optata
Pachycephala graeffei ssp. torquata
Pachycephala jacquinoti
Pachycephala pectoralis ssp. xanthoprocta
Pachycephala vitiensis ssp. kandavensis
Pachycephala vitiensis ssp. lauana
Pachycephala vitiensis ssp. vitiensis

Pandionidae

Pandion cristatus (ssp. ?)

Pelecanoididae

Pelecanoides urinatrix ssp. chathamensis
Pelecanoides urinatrix ssp. exsul
Pelecanoides urinatrix ssp. urinatrix
Pelecanoides whenuahouensis

Petroicidae

Petroica australis ssp. australis
Petroica australis ssp. rakiura
Petroica chathamensis
Petroica dannefaerdi
Petroica longipes
Petroica macrocephala
Petroica marrineri
Petroica multicolor ssp. multicolor
Petroica pusilla ssp. ‘Ha’apai Islands’
Petroica pusilla ssp. becki
Petroica pusilla ssp. kleinschmidti
Petroica pusilla ssp. pusilla
Petroica pusilla ssp. taveunensis
Petroica toitoi
Petroica traversi

Phaethontidae

Phaethon lepturus ssp. dorotheae
Phaethon rubricauda ssp. roseotinctus
Phaethon rubricauda ssp. rothschildi
Phaethon rubricauda ssp. rubricauda

Phalacrocoracidae

Leucocarbo campbelli
Leucocarbo carunculata
Leucocarbo chalconotus

Leucocarbo colensoi
Leucocarbo featherstoni
Leucocarbo onslowi
Leucocarbo punctata ssp. punctata
Leucocarbo punctata ssp. steadi
Leucocarbo purpurascens
Leucocarbo ranfurlyi
Leucocarbo septentrionalis
Leucocarbo stewarti
Leucocarbo sulcirostris
Leucocarbo varius

Microcarbo melanoleucos ssp. brevirostris
Microcarbo melanoleucos ssp. melanoleucos

Phalacrocorax carbo ssp. novaehollandiae

Phasianidae

Coturnix novaezelandiae

Podicipedidae

Podiceps cristatus ssp. australis

Podilymbus podiceps

Poliocephalus rufopectus

Tachybaptus novaehollandiae ssp. ‘Fiji’
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae ssp. novaehollandiae

Procellariidae

Bulweria bulwerii

Daption capense ssp. australe

Fulmarus glacialoides

Halobaena caerulea

Macronectes giganteus
Macronectes halli

Pachyptila crassirostris ssp.  crassirostris
Pachyptila crassirostris ssp. pyramidalis
Pachyptila desolata ssp. banksia
Pachyptila sp. ‘Rapa Nui’
Pachyptila turtur
Pachyptila vittata

Procellaria aequinoctialis
Procellaria cinerea
Procellaria parkinsoni
Procellaria sp. ‘Rapa Nui’
Procellaria westlandica

Procellariidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi
Pseudobulweria rostrata
Pseudobulweria sp. ‘Mangareva’

Pterodroma alba
Pterodroma atrata
Pterodroma axillaris
Pterodroma brevipes
Pterodroma caledonica
Pterodroma cervicalis
Pterodroma cookii
Pterodroma externa
Pterodroma gouldi
Pterodroma heraldica
Pterodroma hypoleuca
Pterodroma imberis
Pterodroma inexpectata
Pterodroma jugabilis
Pterodroma lessonii
Pterodroma magentae
Pterodroma mollis
Pterodroma neglecta
Pterodroma nigripennis
Pterodroma pycrofti
Pterodroma sandwichensis
Pterodroma solandri
Pterodroma sp. (aff. lessoni/macroptera) ‘Rapa Nui’
Pterodroma sp. ‘Henderson Island’
Pterodroma sp. ‘Mangareva’
Pterodroma sp. ‘Raivavae’
Pterodroma sp. (small) ‘Ua Huka’
Pterodroma ultima

Puffinus assimilis ssp. assimilis
Puffinus assimilis ssp. elegans
Puffinus assimilis ssp. haurakiensis
Puffinus assimilis ssp. kermadecensis
Puffinus bailloni ssp. dichrous
Puffinus bulleri
Puffinus carneipes
Puffinus cf. gavia ‘Mangaia’
Puffinus gavia
Puffinus griseus
Puffinus huttoni
Puffinus myrtae
Puffinus nativitatus
Puffinus newelli
Puffinus pacificus ssp. chlororhynchus
Puffinus pacificus ssp. pacificus
Puffinus sp. ”Eua’
Puffinus spelaeus
Puffinus tenuirostris

Psittacidae

Charmosyna amabilis
Charmosyna sp. ‚Samoa‘ [O.K.1830]
Charmosyna sp. ”Uta Vava’u’

Cyanoramphus auriceps
Cyanoramphus cooki
Cyanoramphus erythrotis
Cyanoramphus forbesi
Cyanoramphus hochstetteri
Cyanoramphus malherbi
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae ssp. chathamensis
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae ssp. cyanurus
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae ssp. novaezelandiae
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Campbell Islands’
Cyanoramphus sp. ‘Rapa’
Cyanoramphus ulietanus
Cyanoramphus unicolor
Cyanoramphus zealandicus

Eclectus infectus

Phigys solitarius

Prosopeia personata
Prosopeia splendens
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. atrogularis
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. koroensis
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. tabuensis
Prosopeia tabuensis ssp. taviunensis

Psittacidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Vini australis
Vini kuhlii
Vini peruviana
Vini sinotoi
Vini stepheni
Vini ultramarina
Vini vidivici

Rallidae

Amaurornis cinerea

Capellirallus karamu

Fulica alai
Fulica atra ssp. australis
Fulica chathamensis
Fulica prisca

Gallinula chloropus ssp. sandvicensis
Gallinula hodgenorum
Gallinula pacifica
Gallinula sp. ‘Viti Levu’

Gallirallus australis ssp. australis
Gallirallus australis ssp. greyi
Gallirallus dieffenbachii
Gallirallus epulare
Gallirallus gracilitibia
Gallirallus hawkinsi

Gallirallus huiatua
Gallirallus hypoleucus
Gallirallus macquariensis
Gallirallus modestus
Gallirallus pacificus
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. assimilis
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. ecaudatus
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. goodsoni
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. mellori
Gallirallus philippensis ssp. sethsmithi
Gallirallus poecilopterus
Gallirallus ripleyi
Gallirallus roletti
Gallirallus sp. ‘Aiwa Levu’

Gallirallus sp. E ‚Ha’apai, Tonga‘
Gallirallus sp. F ‚Ha’apai, Tonga‘
Gallirallus sp. ‘Ha’afeva’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Hiva Oa’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Lifuka’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Me’eti’a’

Gallirallus sp. ‘Norfolk Island’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rapa’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Rurutu’
Gallirallus sp. ‘Tongatapu’
Gallirallus steadmani
Gallirallus storrsolsoni
Gallirallus vavauensis
Gallirallus vekamatolu

Lewinia muelleri

Porphyrio hochstetteri
Porphyrio mantelli
Porphyrio mcnabei
Porphyrio melanotus ssp. melanotus
Porphyrio melanotus ssp. samoensis
Porphyrio paepae
Porphyrio sp. ‘Mangaia’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Norfolk Island’
Porphyrio sp. ‘Ra’iatea’

Rallidae gen. & sp. ‘Rapa Nui’

Vitirallus watlingi

Zapornia atra
Zapornia keplerorum
Zapornia menehune
Zapornia nigra
Zapornia palmeri
Zapornia pusilla ssp. affinis
Zapornia ralphorum
Zapornia rua
Zapornia sandwichensis ssp. millsi
Zapornia sandwichensis ssp. sandichensis
Zapornia severnsi
Zapornia sp. ‘Aiwa Levu’
Zapornia sp. ‘Hawai’i 1’
Zapornia sp. ‘Hawai’i 2’
Zapornia sp. ‘Kaua’i 1’
Zapornia sp. ‘Kaua’i 2’
Zapornia sp. ‘Mangaia’
Zapornia sp. ‘Maui’
Zapornia sp. ‘Nuku Hiva’
Zapornia sp. ‘Rapa Nui’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ua Huka 1’
Zapornia sp. ‘Ua Huka 2’
Zapornia tabuensis
Zapornia ziegleri

Rhipiduridae

Rhipidura fuliginosa ssp. fuliginosa
Rhipidura fuliginosa ssp. penita
Rhipidura fuliginosa ssp. placabilis
Rhipidura layardi ssp. erythronota
Rhipidura layardi ssp. layardi
Rhipidura nebulosa ssp. altera
Rhipidura nebulosa ssp. nebulosi
Rhipidura personata
Rhipidura rufilateralis

Scolopacidae

Coenocorypha aucklandica ssp. aucklandica
Coenocorypha aucklandica ssp. meinertzhagenae
Coenocorypha aucklandica ssp. perseverance
Coenocorypha barrierensis
Coenocorypha chathamensis
Coenocorypha heugeli
Coenocorypha iredalei
Coenocorypha miratropica
Coenocorypha pusilla
Coenocorypha sp. ‘Norfolk Island’

Prosobonia cancellata [J.J.F.J.J. 2020]
Prosobonia leucoptera
Prosobonia parvirostris
Prosobonia sauli [V.L.D.P.2020]
Prosobonia sp. ‘Mangaia’
Prosobonia sp. ‘Ua Huka’

Spheniscidae

Aptenodytes patagonicus ssp. halli

Eudyptes chrysocome ssp. filholi
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Eudyptes robustus
Eudyptes schlegeli
Eudyptes sclateri
Eudyptes sp. ‘Cook Strait’
Eudyptes warhami

Eudyptula minor ssp. albosignata
Eudyptula minor ssp. chathamensis
Eudyptula minor ssp. iredalei
Eudyptula minor ssp. minor
Eudyptula minor ssp. variabilis
Eudyptula novaehollandiae

Megadyptes antipodes ssp. antipodes
Megadyptes antipodes ssp. richdalei

Megadyptes waitaha ssp. ‘North Island’
Megadyptes waitaha ssp. ‘South Island’

Pygoscelis taeniata [J.T.2020]

Sternidae

Anous albivitta ssp. albivitta
Anous albivitta ssp. skottsbergii
Anous cerulea ssp. ?
Anous cerulea ssp. cerulea
Anous cerulea ssp. murphyi
Anous cerulea ssp. nebouxi
Anous cerulea ssp. saxatilis
Anous cerulea ssp. teretirostris
Anous minutus ssp. marcusi
Anous minutus ssp. melanogenys
Anous minutus ssp. minutus
Anous stolidus ssp. pileatus
Anous stolidus ssp. ridgwayi

Chlidonias albostriatus
Chlidonias leucopterus

Gygis candida ssp. candida [H.D.P.2020]
Gygis candida ssp. leucopes [H.D.P.2020]
Gygis microrhyncha [H.D.P.2020]

Hydroprogne caspia

Sterna anaethetus
Sterna fuscata ssp. crissalis
Sterna fuscata ssp. kermadeci
Sterna fuscata ssp. oahuensis
Sterna fuscata ssp. serrata
Sterna lunata
Sterna paradisaea
Sterna striata
Sterna sumatrana
Sterna vittata ssp. bethunei

Sternula albifrons ssp. sinensis
Sternula nereis ssp. davisae

Thalasseus bergii ssp. cristata

Strigidae

Asio flammeus ssp. sandwichensis

Grallistrix auceps
Grallistrix erdmani
Grallistrix geleches
Grallistrix orion

Ninox albifacies ssp. albifacies
Ninox albifacies ssp. rufifacies
Ninox novaeseelandiae ssp. novaeseelandiae
Ninox novaeseelandiae ssp. undulata

Sturnidae

Aplonis atrifusca
Aplonis brevirostris
Aplonis brunnescens
Aplonis cinerascens
Aplonis diluvialis
Aplonis fortunae
Aplonis fusca
Aplonis manuae
Aplonis mavornata
Aplonis nesiotes
Aplonis rotumae
Aplonis tabuensis
Aplonis tenebrosa
Aplonis tutuilae
Aplonis ulietensis
Aplonis vitiensis

Sulidae

Morus capensis
Morus serrator

Papasula costelloi

Sula dactylatra ssp. personata
Sula dactylatra ssp. tasmani
Sula granti
Sula leucogaster ssp. brewsteri
Sula leucogaster ssp. plotus
Sula sula ssp. rubripes

Sylviornithidae

Megavitiornis altirostris

Thresciornithidae

Apteribis brevis
Apteribis glenos
Apteribis sp. ‘Lanai’
Apteribis sp. ‘Maui’

Platalea regia

Plegadis falcinellus [M.T.2015]

Turdidae

Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. lanaiensis
Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. ‘Maui’
Myadestes lanaiensis ssp. rutha
Myadestes myadestinus
Myadestes obscurus
Myadestes palmeri
Myadestes woahensis

Turdus hades
Turdus poliocephalus
Turdus ruficeps
Turdus samoensis
Turdus sp. ”Eua’
Turdus sp. ‘Lifuka’
Turdus sp. ‘Tongatapu’
Turdus tempesti
Turdus vitiensis ssp. layardi
Turdus vitiensis ssp. vitiensis

Tytonidae

Tyto delicatula
Tyto longimembris

Zosteropidae

Zosteropidae gen. & sp. ”Eua’
Zosteropidae gen. & sp. ‘Tongatapu’

Zosterops albogularis
Zosterops explorator
Zosterops lateralis ssp. flaviceps
Zosterops lateralis ssp. lateralis
Zosterops samoensis
Zosterops tenuirostris

***

11 of the families are endemic to the region.

*********************

References:

[O.K.1830] Otto von Kotzebue: Reise um die Welt in den Jahren 1823, 24, 25 und 26. Weimar: W. Hoffman 1830
[F.D.B.1840] F. D. Bennett: Narrative of a Whaling Voyage round the Globe, from the year 1833 to 1836. London: Richard Bentley 1840
[C.N.1943] Charles Nordhoff: Notes on the birds of Tahiti. The Avicultural Magazine ser. 5. 8(5): 119-120. 1943
[S.L.O. 1991] S. L. Olson; H. F. James: Descriptions of thirty-two new species of birds from the Hawaiian Islands: Part II. Passeriformes. Ornithological Monographs 45: 1-91. 1991
[H.F.J. 2005] Helen F. James; Storrs L. Olson: The diversity and biogeography of koa-finches (Drepanidino: Rhodacanthis), with descriptions of two new species. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 144: 527-541. 2005
[M.T. 2015] M. Thompson: Discovery of first breeding attempt of glossy ibis in New Zealand. Birds New Zealand 5: 10-11. 2015
[A.C. 2015] Alice Cibois; Jean-Claude Thibault; Mary LeCroy; Vincent Bretagnolle: Molecular analysis of a storm petrel specimen from the Marquesas Islands, with comments on specimens of Fregetta lineata and F. guttata. Bulletin of the British Ornitologists‘ Club 135(3):240-246. 2015
[W.A.C.2016] Willie A. Cook; Don Cooper; Philippa & John Foes-Lamb; Joan Gdanitz; Geoff Davis; Charmaine & Peter Field; David S. Melville: First and second breeding record of Australian wood duck (Chenonetta jubata) in New Zealand. Notornis 63: 105-108. 2016
[M.B.2016] M. Bruce; N. Bahr; N. David: Pampusanna vs. Pampusana: a nomenclatural conundrum resolved, along with associated errors and oversights. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club. 136: 86–100. 2016
[S.H.2019] Stuart Hawkins; Trevor H. Worthy: Lapita colonisation and avian extinctions in Oceania. In: Debating Lapita: Distribution, Chronology, Society and Subsistence, Publisher: ANU E-Press, pp. 439-467. 2019
[V.L.D.P.2020] Vanesa L. De Pietri; Trevor H. Worthy; R. Paul Scofield; Theresa L. Cole; Jamie R. Wood; Kieren J. Mitchell; Alice Cibois; Justin J. F. J. Jansen; Alan J. Cooper; Shaohong Feng; Wanjun Chen; Alan J. D. Tennyson; Graham M. Wragg: A new extinct species of Polynesian sandpiper (Charadriiformes: Scolopacidae: Prosobonia) from Henderson Island, Pitcairn Island Group, and the phylogenetic relationships of Prosobonia. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 20: 1-26. 2020
[D.W.S.2020] David W. Steadman; Oona M. Takano: A new genus and species of pigeon (Aves, Columbidae) from the Kingdom of Tonga, with an evaluation of hindlimb osteology of columbids from Oceania. Zootaxa 4810: 401-420. 2020
[J.J.F.J.J.2020] Justin J. F. J. Jansen; Alice Cibois: Clarifying the morphology of the enigmatic Kiritimati Sandpiper Prosobonia cancellata (J. F. Gmelin, 1785), based on a review of the contemporary data. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club 140(2): 142-146. 2020
[J.T.2020] Joshua Tyler; Matthew T. Bonfitto; Gemma V. Clucas; Sushma Reddy; Jane L. Younger: Morphometric and genetic evidence for four species of gentoo penguin. Ecology and Evolution 1-11. 2020
[P.R.2020] Philippe Raust: On the possible vernacular name and origin of the extinct Spotted Green Pigeon Caloenas maculata. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club 140(1): 3-6. 2020
[H.D.P.2020] H. Douglas Pratt: Species limits and English names in the genus Gygis (Laridae). Bulletin of the British Ornithologists‘ Club 140(2): 195-208. 2020

*********************

edited: 05.11.2020

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.